fbpx

2019 Union House Theatre Award Nominees

And the nominees are…

Theatre Awards Night is proudly supported by the University of Melbourne Theatre Board

 

Access, Inclusion and Engagement Award

  • 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – International House
  • Maniac Me, Kung-Fu Man, The Man from Earth – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG
  • (un)Australian – Four Letter Word

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • Matthew Behrendt – The Pineapple War – Newman Theatre Association
  • Tristan Chandraratna and Riley Womal – Cloud 9 – Intercollegiate Activities Committee ICAC
  • Thomas O’Sullivan – Parade – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Oliver Ross – Our Father – Feral Cat Theatre
  • Ziyue Wang, Zena Wang and team – Maniac Me – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG
  • Russell Wong and Oliver Ross – Inkling – Floor Work

Outstanding Set Design

  • Ian Coyukiat and Cassia Chau – Cloud 9 – Intercollegiate Activities Committee ICAC
  • Milla Gentil – Parade – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Sussanna Kable – The Pineapple War – Newman Theatre Association
  • Alex McFadden – Kit Goodman, A Good Man! – Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS
  • Finn McHenry – Inkling – Floor Work
  • Zena Wang and Lohas Ji – Maniac Me – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG

Outstanding Sound Design

  • Liam Beale – The Flick – MU Modern Theatre
  • Ash Kniples, Emily Seery and Ikshvak Sobti – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – International House
  • John O’Beirne – Inkling – Floor Work
  • Finbar Todd and Victoria Hofflin – Helmut’s Helmet – Trinity College Drama Society
  • Zena Wang and team – Kung-Fu Man – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG

Outstanding Costume and Makeup

  • Liv Bell – Kit Goodman, A Good Man! – Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS
  • Missy Mendoza and Shipra Bhardwaj – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – International House
  • Tom O’Sullivan – Legally Blonde – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Beth Pollastri – The Pineapple War – Newman Theatre Association
  • Alexandra Runge – Parade – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Sascha Samlal – Cloud 9 – Intercollegiate Activities Committee ICAC

Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role (2x Awards)

  • Ninna Aguirre, Serena – Legally Blonde – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Robert Campbell, Old Soldier/Judge Roan – Parade – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Sophie Douglas, Ethel McCormack – Footloose – Ormond Drama
  • Asher Harrington, Britt Craig/Mr Peavy – Parade; Paulette – Legally Blonde – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Greta Kantor, Vi Moore – Footloose – Ormond Drama

Outstanding Performance in a Musical (2x Awards)

  • Stephen Amos, Leo Frank – Parade – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Daisy-Rose Coppola, Elle – Legally Blonde – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Eleanor Davey, Alice – 5 Redwood Close – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Timna Katz, Lucille Frank – Parade – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Stephanie Markerink, Veronica – Heathers – Queen’s College Music and Drama Society
  • Mary McCorry, Ariel Moore – Footloose – Ormond Drama
  • Bailey Montgomerie, The Squip – Be More Chill – St Hilda’s College
  • Joey Phyland, Emmett – Legally Blonde – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Breanna Stuart, Christine – Be More Chill – St Hilda’s College
  • Irene Wessels, Rona Lisa Peretti – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – International House

Outstanding Performance in a Drama or Comedy (2x Awards)

  • Sophie Avramoudas – Pirates of the Mediterranean – Medleys: The Med Revue
  • Lydia Bell, Floz – Elbow Lotion, (un)Australian – Four Letter Word Theatre
  • Will Hall, Son – Our Father – Feral Cat Theatre
  • Ella Kamer – The Playground – Four Letter Word Theatre
  • Karla Murphy, Celia – The Forest – Melb Uni Shakespeare Company MUSC
  • Victory Ndukwe, Avery – The Flick – MU Modern Theatre

Outstanding Comedy Act

  • 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – International House
  • Bab Crabulous and the Dinosaur Dilemma – Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS
  • My Mum’s Y2K Party – Melb Uni Law Revue
  • Pirates of the Mediterranean – Medleys: The Med Revue

Outstanding Ensemble

  • Cloud 9 – Intercollegiate Activities Committee ICAC
  • Elbow Lotion, (un)Australian – Four Letter Word Theatre
  • Inkling – Floor Work
  • Kit Goodman, A Good Man! – Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS
  • Legally Blonde – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Maniac Me – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG

Best Original Script or New Work

  • Lachlan Boldt & Cindy Jiang – 5 Redwood Close – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Esther Cowen – Elbow Lotion, (un)Australian – Four Letter Word Theatre
  • Lucy Holz – Our Father – Feral Cat Theatre
  • Peng Peng – Kung-Fu Man – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG
  • Emily White – Kit Goodman, A Good Man! – Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS

Outstanding Movement or Dance Performance

  • Ann-Marie Biagioni and Bronya Doyle – Inkling – Floor Work
  • Cassie Chappell and Georgia Margaux – Legally Blonde – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Paris Day and Charlotte Barton – Be More Chill – St Hilda’s College
  • Anushka Gajendra, Eshaka Fernando and Sanduni Malimbada Liyanage – About Last Night – Melbourne University Sri Lankan Students Assoc. MUSLSA
  • It’s Time – Flare Dance Ensemble (Body of Work)
  • Hannah Jarvis – Heathers – Queen’s College Music and Drama Society
  • Changhai Wang – Kung-Fu Man – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG

Publicity & Marketing Award

  • Francis Cao – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Euna Marie Catampongan – Inkling – Floor Work
  • Kaho Chow – Flare Dance Ensemble
  • Daniel Czech – Legally Blonde – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Liam Harris – Cloud 9 – Intercollegiate Activities Committee ICAC
  • Xinyi Wang (Fiona) and team – The Man from Earth – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG

Outstanding Musical Direction

  • Nicholas Clarnette – Heathers – Queen’s College Music and Drama Society
  • Charlotte Crowley – Legally Blonde – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Alex Gorbatov & Eamonn Shorter – Be More Chill – St Hilda’s College
  • Charlotte Greenslade – 5 Redwood Close – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Matthew White – Parade – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Oscar Wycisk – Footloose – Ormond Drama

Exceptional Production & Stage Manager

  • Daniel Czech – Parade – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Reis Low and team – Inkling – Floor Work
  • Tully Mauritzen – Our Father – Feral Cat Theatre
  • Erica Moffat and team – Legally Blonde – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Matthew Schaffner – Kit Goodman, A Good Man! – Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS
  • Kartiya Turner – The Playground – Four Letter Word Theatre
  • Tianyu Zhang (Erin) – Kung-Fu Man and The Man from Earth – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG

Outstanding Direction

  • Ann-Marie Biagioni and Bronya Doyle – Inkling – Floor Work
  • Simon Farley – Elbow Lotion, (un)Australian – Four Letter Word Theatre
  • Eric Guo and team – Maniac Me – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG
  • Arthur Knight – The Flick – MU Modern Theatre
  • Izzy Lyndon-James – Cloud 9 – Intercollegiate Activities Committee ICAC
  • Emily White – Kit Goodman, A Good Man! – Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS

Most Outstanding Production

  • Cloud 9 – Intercollegiate Activities Committee ICAC
  • Elbow Lotion – (un)Australian – Four Letter Word Theatre
  • Inkling – Floor Work
  • Kung-Fu Man – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG
  • Legally Blonde – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
  • Maniac Me – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG

Additional awards to be announced on the night:

  • Robert McDonald MTC Professional Development Award
  • La Mama Award for an Emerging Director or Stage / Production Manager
  • Dancehouse & Union House Theatre Dance Award
  • Hannah Barry Memorial Award
  • Murray Sutherland Trust Prize
  • Louise Homfrey Trust Prize for Performance
  • MTC Backstage Awards
  • UHT Development Award for Most Original Production