• Case Closed vol. 6,7&8 by Gosho Aoyama CO CAS
  • Sabrina The Teenage Witch Vol.1 by Kelly Thompson CO SAB
  • The Sacrifice of Darkness by Roxane Gay & Tracy Lynne Oliver CO GAY
  • Eat, and love yourself by Sweeny Boo CO BOO
  • Monstress vol.5 Warchild by Marjorie Liu CO MON
  • The Girl Without A Face by Tearontaron CO TEA
  • Nicola Traveling Around the Demon’s World Vol 2&3 by Asaya Miyanaga
  • Everything Is Beautiful And I Am Not Afraid: A Baopu Collection by Yao Xiao
  • Birds Of Prey: Black Canary Edited by Chris Conroy & Erika Rothburg CO BIR
  • Hunter x Hunter Vol.7 by Yoshihiro Togashi CO HUN
  • Bleach vol.52 & 53 by Tite Kubo CO KUB
  • Batman: Kings of Fear by Scott Peterson CO BAT
  • Comics For Choice: Illustrated Abortion Stories, History and Politics Edited by Hazel Newlevant, Whit Taylor & O.K. Fox CO NEW
  • Batman Arkham: Victor Zsasz Edited by Alex Galer CO BAT
  • Batman Arkham: Joker’s Daughter Edited by Paul Santos CO BAT
  • Bad Weekend by Ed Brubaker & Sean Phillips CO BRU
  • One Piece Vol 58, 59&60 by Eiichrio Oda CO ODA
  • The Banks by Roxane Gay CO GAY
  • Rick & Morty Vol.10 Michael Chrickton’s Rickworld by Kyle Starks CO RIC
  • Moonstruck Vol. 3 Troubled Waters by Grace Ellis CO MOO
  • Snotgirl Vol.3 Is This Real Life? by Bryan Lee O’Malley CO SNO
  • Kim Reaper Vol.1 Grim Beginnings by Sarah Graley CO KIM
  • Trees Vol.3 Three Fates by Warren Ellis CO TRE
  • Chu Vol.1 The First Course by John Layman CO CHU
  • Ghostly Things Vol.1 by Ushio Shiritori CO GHO
  • Fight Club 3 The Masterpiece Gambit by Chuck Palahniuk CO PAL
  • Sex Criminals Vol.6 Six Criminals by Matt Fraction CO FRA
  • The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl Vol.12 To All The Squirrels I’ve Loved Before by Ryan North CO UNB
  • Old Lady Harley by Frank Tieri CO HAR
  • One Punch Man Vol. 10 by ONE CO ONE
  • Ms Marvel Vol.1 Destined by Saladin Ahmed
  • Harley Quinn Vol.1 Harley Vs Apokolips by Sam Humphries CO HAR
  • Mob Psycho 100 Vol.4 by ONE CO MOB
  • Fence Vol.4 Rivals by C.S Pacat CO FEN
  • A Quick & Easy Guide To They/Them Pronouns by Archie Bongiovanni & Tristan Jimerson CO QUI
  • A Quick & Easy Guide To Sex & Disability by A. Andrews CO QUI
  • A Quick & Easy Guide To Queer & Trans Identities by G.Mady & J.r Zuckerberg CO QUI
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Part 3. Vol.6 Mohammed Avdol by Hirohiko Araki CO JOJ

Expression of Interest for Performers

Nora: A Doll’s House – a radical new version by Stef Smith, after Henrik Ibsen

Presented by Union House Theatre

Directed by UHT’s Artistic Director Xanthe Beesley and Liv Satchell.

Get creative and make lifelong friends whilst being part of this fantastic production.

Facebook Event

About the show:

Nora is the perfect wife and mother. She is dutiful, beautiful and everything is always in its right place. But when a secret from her past comes back to haunt her, her life rapidly unravels. Over the course of three days, Nora must fight to protect herself and her family or risk losing everything.

Henrik Ibsen’s brutal portrayal of womanhood caused outrage when it was first performed in 1879. This bold new version reframes the drama in three different time periods. The fight for women’s suffrage, the Swinging Sixties and the modern-day intertwine in this urgent, poetic play that asks ‘how far have we really come in the past hundred years?’

About the process:

Xanthe Beesley and Liv Satchell co-direct this new adaptation in a brave and innovative way, using lots of movement and contemporary theatre processes to create a large ensemble-based work. After a week-long intensive, rehearsals are part-time (including Saturdays and evenings) in the lead up to a busy production week and performances. The production will be cast from those who participate in the intensive.

This is an exciting and much-awaited chance to get involved in theatre on campus, try something new, discover different ways of creating theatre and meet a great community of like-minded friends.

Here’s what you need to do to get involved:

  1. Confirm you understand rehearsal and performance dates (see below)
  2. Fill out THIS SHORT FORM by Tues 13th July at midday.
  3. Come to the week-long rehearsal intensive 20 – 24 July (Tues – Sat)
  4. During the intensive, we’ll talk with everyone about roles, rehearsal requirements and dates

Please read before you fill out the form:

  • Everyone is welcome
  • No previous experience of theatre is required
  • There are opportunities for people who love speaking roles and movement roles
  • This production is planned to be an on-campus experience. If you are outside of Melbourne, we will have a fantastic program of online events linked to NORA that are designed just for you!
  • If you cannot commit to the dates, but would still like to participate in the weeklong intensive, you can – you just need to let us know this when you fill out the form
  • There will be opportunities for backstage roles as well
  • Involvement is free

Rehearsals for Nora are on at the following times:

Week-long intensive Tue 20 July – Sat 24 July, 10am–3pm

Rehearsals start Wednesday 28 July

Rehearsals times:

  • Wednesdays 4pm–7pm
  • Thursday nights 5:30–8.30pm
  • Saturdays 10:30am–5pm

(Please note these times are indicative only and may change slightly)

Nora technical rehearsals and performance dates:

To be in the cast, you need to be available for these dates:

  • Production week: Tuesday 21 Sept – Friday 24 Sept (some afternoons and all evenings)
  • Previews: Saturday 25 September (afternoon and evening)
  • Season Dates: Tuesday 28 Sept – Saturday 2 Oct  (evenings)

The technical rehearsals take place during the mid-sem break, performances are during Week 9.

A schedule with more specific times will be discussed during the intensive.

If you have any questions, please email artistic@union.unimelb.edu.au

Technical and Front of House Positions

University of Melbourne Student Union (UMSU) is seeking experienced casual theatre staff to assist within the Union and Guild Theatres in Union House. There are two roles that we are recruiting, to join a small team of technicians and front of house support staff.

We are looking for keen, enthusiastic and reliable people with experience or interest in theatre production, available to work weekdays, evenings and weekends throughout the year. Previous skills and technical qualifications or experience are desirable, but should not discourage interested people from applying.

The hours of work per week will vary each week and will depend on the requirements of the Theatres and at times seasonal in alignment with the Student Semester. Indicative hours will be between 4 and 16 hours per week.

The position descriptions are available here:

Technical Position Description

Front of House Position Description

This position attracts a casual base rate of $29.58 per hour plus applicable penalty rates.

To become part of this driven and passionate team environment, send your resume to production@union.unimelb.edu.au

Applications close 27th June.

Interviews for the positions will be conducted in late June / early July 2021.

Induction and training will be commencing in July 2021.

 

Please note: Only successful candidates meeting the desirable skills will be contacted.

 

Union House Theatre is looking to engage two recent graduates from our community to work as Peer Mentors on our upcoming production of Nora: A Doll’s House. If you loved your time at UHT and want to instil that passion in other people, read on!

Together with UHT’s Artistic Director, Peer Mentors will be responsible for the development and implementation of initiatives to inspire student engagement in the UHT community. They are also attached to the production team for Nora: A Doll’s House and share the responsibility for mentorship of student cast members and creatives.

You are:

  • a recent alumnus in our community (around the last 5 years)
  • an ‘ideas person’ and love making things happen
  • self-motivated and easy to work with
  • energetic and willing to inspire new students
  • have good availability between July and October, including out-of-hours and weekends

EOI process:

Please send a *concise* one-page letter including the following:

Info about you: tell us when you graduated, what you loved about the UHT community, how you engaged in theatre activities during your time at Uni and how this transformed you and helped you grow.

Some ideas: to get a taste for the way you think, please provide a couple of brief examples of activities you might run or could help to facilitate which support new students to engage in theatre on campus.

Your availability: what’s your schedule like? when are you free during July through to October and are you available to attend a selection of Saturday or evening rehearsals (Wed/Thur) throughout Semester 2?

Other info:

Remuneration = $35 per hour with an estimated time commitment of 30 hours across the project.

Where Government Restrictions allow, this work will be delivered in person.

Please include your email address and phone number plus any other relevant information you feel you’d like to share.

Send to UHT Artistic Director, Xanthe Beesley artistic@union.unimelb.edu.au

Deadline: 5pm Wednesday 23rd of June 2021

Feature Films & Documentaries

  • Zack Snyder’s Justice League – 810 SNY
  • Pixie – 820 THO
  • Ammonite – 820 LEE
  • A Friendly Tale –  840 COH
  • Minari –  810 CHU
  • Nomadland –  810 ZHA
  • Days of the Bagnold Summer –  820 BIR
  • Violet Evergarden: Eternity and the Auto Memory Doll  –  895.6 VIO
  • Oliver Sacks: His Own Life –  616.80092 BUR
  • How to be a Good Wife –  840 PRO
  • All My Life –  810 MEY
  • Ottolenghi and the Cakes of Versailles –  641.5 OTT
  • Ip Man: Kung Fu Master –  895.1 LI
  • Diva –  840 BEI
  • A Friendly Tale –  840 COH
  • Promising Young Woman –  820 FEN
  • Penguin Bloom –  A820 IVI
  • The Whistleblower –  895.1 XUE
  • Another Round –  839.8 VIN
  • Synchronic 810 BEN

 

TV Show

  • Doctor Who: Revolution of the Daleks –  820 DOC
  • The Pembrokeshire Murders –  820 EVA
  • Bullet Train – Kotaro Isaka 895.6 ISA
  • Other People’s Houses – Kelli Hawkins A820 HAW
  • The Family Doctor – Debra Oswald A820 OSW
  • The Thursday Murder Club – Richard Osman 820 OSM
  • The Bone Code – Kathy Reichs 810 REI
  • Utopia Avenue – David Mitchell 820 MIT
  • The Vanishing Half – Brit Bennett 810 BEN
  • Exciting Times – Naoise Dolan 820 DOL
  • Tender is the Flesh – Augustina Bazterrica 863 BAZ
  • How The One-Armed Sister Sweeps Her House – Cherie Jones 810 JON
  • No One Is Talking About This – Patricia Lockwood 810 LOC
  • A Burning – Megha Majumdar 810 MAJ
  • They Both Die at the End – Adam Silvera 810 SIL
  • Grief is the Thing With Feathers – Max Porter 820 POR
  • Kim Jiyoung, Born 1982 – Cho Nam-Joo 895.7 NAM
  • The Glass Hotel – Emily St. John Mandel 810 MAN
  • Cunning Women – Elizabeth Lee 820 LEE
  • The Sundial – Shirley Jackson 810 JAC
  • Brave New World – Aldous Huxley 820 HUX
  • Second Place – Rachel Cusk 820 CUS
  • The Catcher in the Rye – J.D. Salinger 810 SAL
  • Early Morning Riser – Katherine Heiny 810 HEI
  • Whereabouts – Jhumpa Lahiri 810 LAH
  • A Lonely Girl is a Dangerous Thing – Jessie Tu A820 TU
  • Bila Yarrudhanggalangdhuray (River of Dreams) – Anita Heiss A820 HEI
  • Now That I See You – A820 BAT
  • Gunk Baby – Emma Batchelor A820 LAU
  • The Ripping Tree – Nikki Gemmell A820 GEM
  • The Burning Island – Jock Serong A820 SER
  • Flock: First Nations Stories Then and Now – Ellen van Neerven (ed.) A820.8 VAN
  • Bridgerton: The Duke & I – Julia Quinn 810 QUI
  • Kiss Me Not (Kiss Me #1) – Emma Hart 820 HAR
  • American Royals – Katharine McGee 810 MACG
  • American Royals: Majesty (American Royals #2) – Katharine McGee 810 MACG
  • Postscript (PS. I Love You #2) -Cecelia Ahern 820 AHE
  • The Spinster and the Rake (Never a Wallflower #1) – Eva Devon 810 DEV
  • First Comes Like – Alisha Rai 810 RAI
  • A Jewel Bright Sea (Mage and Empire #1) – Claire O’Dell 810 ODE
  • Met Her Match – Jude Deveraux 810 DEV
  • Bringing Down The Duke (A League of Extraordinary Women #1) – Evie Dunmore 820 DUN
  • No Judgements (Little Bridge Island #1) – Meg Cabot 810 CAB
  • A Lady’s Formula for Love (Secret Scientists of London) – Elizabeth Everett 810 EVE
  • Sapphire Flames (Hidden Legacy #4) – Ilona Andrews 810 AND
  • Emerald Blaze (Hidden Legacy #5) – Ilona Andrews 810 AND
  • Much Ado About You – Samantha Young 820 YOU
  • Make Up or Break Up: Choose Your Own Ever After – Kate Welshman A820 WEL
  • Before I Saw You – Emily Houghton 820 HOU

Feature Films & Documentaries

  • Rosie  –  820 BRE
  • Wonder Woman 1984 –  810 JEN
  • The Lodge –  830 FRA
  • The Croods: A New Age –  810 CRA
  • Wendy –  810 ZEI
  • The Wild Goose Lake   –  985.1 DIA
  • The Secret Garden –  820 MUN
  • Happiest Season –  810 DUV
  • Radioactive –  895.1 SAT
  • The Witches –  810 ZEM
  • The War With Grandpa –  810 HIL
  • Weathering With You –  895.6 SHI
  • Dirt Music –  A820 JOR
  • Little Women –  810 GER
  • Babyteeth –  A820 MUR
  • Children of the Sea –  895.6 WAT
  • Lucky Grandma –  810 SEA
  • Superintelligence –  810 FAL
  • Honey Boy –  810 HAR
  • Soul –  810 DOC
  • Dragon Rider –  810 ESH
  • For Sama   –  956.91 ALK
  • Rams  –  A820 SIM
  • 8 ½  –  850 FEL
  • The Dry  –  A820 CON
  • The Booksellers  –  002.075 YOU
  • The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover  –  820 GRE

TV Shows

  • My Brilliant Friend S2  –  850 COS
  • Lonely Castle In the Mirror – Mizuki Tsujimura 895.6 TSU
  • The Midnight Library – Matt Haig 820 HAI
  • Project Hail Mary – Andy Weir 810 WEI
  • The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue – V.E. Schwab 810 SCH
  • Flatland – Edwin A. Abbott 820 ABB
  • Network Effect (Murderbot Diaries #5) – Martha Wells 810 WEL
  • The Year of the Witching – Alexis Henderson 810 HEN
  • The Changeling – Victor LaVelle 810 LAV
  • Winter’s Orbit – Everina Maxwell 820 MAX
  • The Only Good Indians – Stephen Graham Jones 810 JON
  • The Gilded Ones – Namina Forna 810 FOR
  • The Electric Kingdom – David Arnold 810 ARN
  • Game Changer – Neal Shusterman 810 SHU
  • A Court of Silver Flames (A Cour of Thorns and Roses #5) – Jenny A. Maas 810 MAA
  • The Galaxy, and the Ground Within (Wayfarers #4) – Becky Chambers 810 CHA
  • A River Called Time – Courttia Newland 820 NEW
  • Mexican Gothic – Silvia Moreno-Garcia 810 MOR
  • The Absolute Book – Elizabeth Knox NZ820 KNO
  • Queen of the Conquered (Island of Blood and Storm #1) – Kacen Callendar 810 CAL
  • A History of What Comes Next – Sylvain Neuvel 810 NEU