fbpx


About C&S

The Clubs & Societies department is the the biggest and definitely the mostly penguin-loving Department of UMSU. The C&S Officers and Clubs Committee look after more than 200 clubs that are affiliated to UMSU; this involves all the fun stuff: affiliating new clubs, approving grant applications, and providing clubs with the right training to help them manage their club in financial, administrative and food and alcohol-related ways. If you have any issues or queries regarding club shenanigans (how to start a club, organise an event, fill out different forms, or anything else at all), we’re the people to talk to, so feel free to drop in and have a chat!

clubs@union.unimelb.edu.au
(03) 8344 4834

Monday to Friday availability posted on the office doors
Level 1, Union House, University of Melbourne, 3010 VIC

Meet the Office:

Gunter the Penguin
Our department’s mascot, you should drop by for a #selfiewithGunter.
In a ‘complicated’ relationship with Tobias Trunke

Fiona Sanders 
The C&S Coordinator aka clubs administrator Sanders.
The beating heart of the C&S department.

Maria Tandoc
C&S Administration Officer.
Legend at getting things done when Fiona has too many questions to answer.

Jordan Di Natale
Office Bearer
Will tell you that you are a SUPERSTAR. And mean it, because you are!

Meet the 2020 C&S Committee:

The following are provisionally declared elected (in order of election)

  1. Christopher Melenhorst / Transport Riders Alliance for Melbourne Students
  2. Justin Riazaty / Russian Society
  3. Ezekiel McPherson / ASEAN Students of Melbourne University
  4. Beatrice Valencia / planetUni
  5. Niamh Hollick / Science Students Society
  6. Olivia White / Friends of Unnatural Llamas
  7. Ezra Bangun / YouTube Appreciation Society

Notice of Countback (March 2020):

Ciara Griffiths resigned from the C&S Committee on March 9. One March 11 all unsuccessful candidates from the October 2019 election were contacted. Those that have confirmed that they wish to be included in the countback are:

  1. Ezra Bangun / YouTube Appreciation Society
  2. Jesse Gardner- Russell / Consistently Amazing Kitchen Endeavours

All other candidates excluded themselves or did not respond by the close of business on March 18. As there were no other candidates that would fulfil affirmative action, a man may be elected to the Committee.

The countback was completed on Thursday March 19.

The candidate with the highest number of votes at the last stage of counting when they were eligible to be elected is Ezra Bangun.

Therefore, I declare Ezra Bangun elected to the C&S Committee.

Declared, 19 March 2020, by Fiona Sanders, C&S Coordinator.

The count sheet is available upon request from the C&S Coordinator.

< BACK TO THE MAIN CLUBS PAGE