• Hippie – Paul Coelho 869 COE
  • Killing Commendatore – Haruki Murakami 895.6 MUR
  • Normal People –  Sally Rooney 820 ROO
  • The Incendiaries – R.O. Kwon 810 KWO
  • Melmoth – Sarah Perry 820 PER
  • If Cats Disappeared From The World – Genki Kawamura 895.6 KAW
  • Paris Echo – Sebastian Faulks 820 FAU
  • Transcription – Kate Atkinson 820 ATK
  • Foe – Iain Reid 810 REI
  • The End – Karl Ove Knausgaard 839.82 KNA
  • A Spark of Light – Jodi Picoult 810 PIC
  • Little – Edward Carey 820 CAR
  • The Gormenghast Trilogy – Mervyn Peake 820 PEA
  • Unsheltered – Barbara Kingsolver 810 KIN
  • Immigrant, Montana – Amitava Kumar 810 KUM
  • Hostages – Fagan Oisin 820 FAC
  • The Waiter – Matias Faldbakken 839.82 FAL
  • Milkman – Anna Burns 820 BUR
  • Friday Black – Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah 810 ADJ
  • The Helpline – Katherine Collete A820 COL
  • The God of Small Things – Arundhati Roy 891 ROY
  • Elevation – Stephen King 810 KIN
  • What I Loved – Siri Hustvedt 810 HUS
  • One Hundred Years of Solitude – Gabriel Garcia Marquez 868 MAR
  • Infinite Jest – David Foster Wallace 810 WAL
  • Life Before Man – Margaret Atwood 810 ATW
  • Lady Oracle – Margaret Atwood 810 ATW
  • The Edible Woman – Margaret Atwood 810 ATW
  • Cloud Atlas – David Mitchell 810 MIT
  • Tess of the D’Urbervilles – Thomas Hardy 820 HAR
  • Mr Vertigo – Paul Auster 810 AUS
  • Behind the Scenes at the Museum – Kate Atkinson 820 ATK
  • The Brothers Karamazov – Fyodor Dostoyevsky 891.7 DOS
  • The Music of Chance – Paul Auster 810 AUS
  • A Farewell to Arms – Ernest Hemingway 810 HEM
  • Story of O – Pauline Reage 840 REA
  • Frankenstein – Mary Shelley 820 SHE
  • From Esme – With Love and Squalor – J.D. Salinger 810 SAL
  • My Sister, The Serial Killer – Oyinkan Braithwaite 896. BRA
  • Picnic in the Storm – Yukiko Motoya 895.6 MOT
  • Granta 144: Generic Love Story – 808 GRA
  • Red Birds – Mohammed Hanif 820 HAN
  • Evolution – Eileen Myles 810 MYL
  • Middle England – Jonathan Coe 820 COE
  • The Best American Short Stories 2018 – Roxane Gay (ed.) 810.8  GAY
  • China Dream – Jian Ma 895.1 MA
  • Nine Perfect Strangers – Liane Moriarty A820 MOR
  • Cedar Valley – Holly Throsby A820 THR
  • The Children’s House – Alice Nelson A820 NEL
  • Bridge of Clay – Markus Zusak A820 ZUS
  • Tales from the Inner City – Shaun Tan A820 TAN
  • The Hypnotist’s Love Story – Liane Moriarty A820 MOR
  • The Fragments – Toni Jordan A820 JOR
  • Shell – Kristina Olsson A820 OLS
  • The Husband’s Secret – Liane Moriarty A820 MOR
  • Axiomatic – Maria Tumarkin A820 TUM
  • Heartland: A memoir of working hard and being broke in the richest country on earth by Sarah Smarsh 305.5620973 SMA
  • Trigger warnings: Political correctness and the rise of the right by Jeff Sparrow 320.5130973 SPA
  • The world was whole by Fiona Wright A820.9 WRI
  • Sex, drugs and the electoral roll : My unlikely journey from sex worker to Member of Parliament by Fiona Patten 324.2092 PAT
  • Boys will be boys: Power, patriarchy and the toxic bonds of mateship by Clementine Ford 305.31 FOR
  • The real Lolita: The kidnapping of Sally Horner and the novel that scandalized the world by Sarah Weinman 362.88092 WEI
  • Low tox life:  A handbook for a healthy you and a happy planet by Alexx Stuart 640.41 STU
  • Dare to lead: brave work, tough conversations, whole hearts by Brené Brown 658.4092 BRO
  • Sapiens: a brief history of humankind by Yuval Noah Harari 909 HAR
  • Any ordinary day by Leigh Sales 155.24092294 SAL
  • Ask a queer chick: A guide to sex, love, and life for girls who dig girls by  Lindsay King-Miller 306.7663 KIN
  • Mirka and Georges: a culinary affair by Kendrah Morgan and Lesley Harding 709.94 HAR
  • First you write a sentence: The elements of reading, writing …and life by Joe Moran 808.02 MOR
  • Our man elsewhere: In search of Alan Moorehead by Thornton McCamish 070.92 MOO
  • Wedderburn: a true tale of blood and dust by Maryrose Cuskelly 364.15230994 CUS
  • Fear: Trump in the Whitehouse by Bob Woodward 973.933092 WOO
  • The arsonist: a mind on fire by Chloe Hooper 364.1642 HOO
  • Family: New vegetable classics to comfort and nourish by Hetty McKinnon 641.5636 MACK
  • Becoming by Michelle Obama 973.932092 OBA
  • Atomic habits: easy and proven way to build good habits and break bad ones by James Clear 155.24 CLE
  • You have the right to remain fat by Vergie Tovar 613.04244 TOV
  • The witch: a history of fear, from Ancient Times to the Present by Ronald Hutton 133.4308 HUT
  • Boy erased by Garrard Conley 306.766092 CON
  • Notes from a public typewriter by Michael Gustafson 808.88 GUS
  • The end of the end of the earth by Jonathan Franzen 814.54 FRA
  • The fifth risk: undoing democracy by Michael Lewis 320.973090512 LEW
  • Speaking up by Gillian Triggs 323.092 TRI
  • The archetypes and the collective unconscious by Carl Jung 150.1954 JUN
  • Tracks by Robyn Davidson 919.4 DAV
  • Brief answers to the big questions by Stephen Hawking 500 HAW
  • Dead right: How neoliberalism ate itself and what comes next by Richard Denniss 300.994 DEN
  • Follow the leader: democracy and the rise of the strongman by by Laura Tingle 320.994 TIN
  • Without America: Australia in the new Asia by Hugh White 327.94 WHI
  • The social leap: how and why humans connect by William Von Hippel 155.7 VON
  • Courage calls to courage everywhere by Jeanette Winterson 305.42094109051 WIN
  • The new silk roads: The Present and Future of the World by Peter Frankopan 909 FRA
  • Japan: through writers’ eyes 915.204 ING

Feature Films

  • Whitney    –   810 MACD
  • On Chesil Beach     –     820 COO
  • Blackkklansman      –     810 LEE
  • Slender Man    –     810 WHI
  • Book Club      –    810 HOL
  • Crazy Rich Asians      –      810 CHU
  • Christopher Robin     –     810 FOR
  • A Simple Favour      –     810 FEI
  • Teen Titans Go! To the Movies        –    810 MIC
  • Interlude in Prague    –    820 STE
  • Bill Bailey: Limboland    –      820 BAI
  • Dr. Knock     –    840 LEV
  • One Less God        –    A820 WOR
  • You Were Never Really Here        –    820 RAM
  • Summer 1993        –     860 SIM
  • Beast      –    820 PEA
  • The Darkest Minds      –    810 NEL
  • Dark Crimes    –    810 AVR
  • Thelma    –    839.82 TRI
  • Luis and the Aliens    –     810 LAU
  • The Wife      –       839.7 RUN
  • Cat People      –    810 SCH
  • McQueen        –   746.92092 BON
  • The Predator      –      810 BLA
  • The Con is On      –        810 HAS
  • Mandy    –     810 COS

 

TV Shows

  • Wellington Paranormal        –    NZ820 WEL
  • Channel Zero: Butcher’s Block S3    –      810 CHA

Feature Films

  • Hotel Transylvania 3  –   810 TAR
  • Skyscraper  –    810 THU
  • Back to Burgundy  –    840 KLA
  • Belle & Sebastian 3   –   840 COR
  • Beirut  –    810 AND
  • The Domestics   –    810 NEL
  • The Cured  –    820 FRE
  • Fallen  –    A820 HIC
  • Future World   –    810 FRA
  • The First Purge  –    810 MACM
  • Tea with the Dames  –    820 MIC
  • The Devil’s Playground   –   A820 SCH
  • Shame  –    A820 JOD
  • The Changeover   –   NZ820 HAR
  • Show Dogs  –   810 GOS
  • Mamma Mia: Here we Go Again   –   810 PAR
  • Mission Impossible: Fallout  –    810 MIS
  • The Meg  –     810 TUR
  • The Incredibles 2  –    810 BIR
  • Ant Man and The Wasp   –   810 REE
  • The Spy Who Dumped Me  –    810 FOG
  • The Happytime Murders  –   810 HEN
  • Jimmy Barnes: Working Class Boy  –    782.42166092 BAR
  • Unfriended: Dark Web   –     810 SUS
  • The Keeping Hours  –   810 MON
  • Leave No Trace  –    810 GRA
  • Breaking In  –    810 MACT
  • Mary Shelley   –    892.7 MAN
  • Reprisal  –    810 MIL
  • Submergence  –    830 WEN
  • Generation Wealth   –     330.16 GRE
  • Ghosthunter   –      133.1 LAW
  • C’est La Vie   –      840 TOL
  • Welcome the Stranger   –   810 KEL
  • Of Mice and Men   –     810 SIN
  • The Breaker Upperers   –    NZ820 VAN
  • Two is a Family    –   840 GEL

 

TV Shows

  • The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy: Special Edition  –    820 ADA
  • Suits S8 Part 1  –    810 SUI
  • Sharp Objects S1  –    810 SHA
  • Vanity Fair   –    820 STR
  • The Americans S6  –    810 AME
  • The Crown S2  –    820 CRO
  • Channel Zero: No End House   –    810 CHA
  • Versailles S3   –     810 VER
  • Riverdale S2  –    810 RIV
  • Claws S1  –    810 CLA

Today, the University of Melbourne Student Union (UMSU) launched the first session of workshops for our Safer Partying Initiative, a program based around principles of holistic harm reduction in drug use. We’re excited to launch this program now, especially in the lead up to the summer festival season where we know drug related deaths are the biggest threat for young people.

In these workshops led by DanceWize (Harm Reduction Victoria), UMSU will provide honest evidence-based education around drug use including the risks, stigmas associated, and ways to look after yourself and your friends. Literature and easy access information about safe drug use will also be provided, and after the workshop students who have participated will receive a token for 3 reagent pill-testing kits to be collected from Harm Reduction Victoria.

While UMSU does not condone the use of illicit substances, we recognise that young people will partake in drug use regardless, and the best way to prevent drug-related harm is through harm reduction strategies.

 

Desiree Cai

UMSU President

And the nominees are…

These awards are generously provided by the University of Melbourne Theatre Board unless otherwise stated.

Exceptional Production Manager/Stage Manager Award

Eden Cotter-Longworth – Chicago – Ormond College
Annie Gleisner – The Witches of Eastwick – University of Melbourne Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
Yuchen Huang – A Party to Murder – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG
Beatrice Hart & Paris Mordecai – Rhinoceros – Trinity College Dramatic Society
Tully Mauritzen – MindQuest: Journey Into Forever – Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS
James McKinnon – Into the Woods – Intercollegiate Activities Committee ICAC; The Drowsy Chaperone – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
Emily Thrower – Dante’s Disco Inferno – Medleys: The Med Revue

Front of House Award

The Biggest Richard – Melbourne University Sri Lankan Students Assoc. MUSLSA
Cosi – Queen’s College Music & Drama Society
The Golden Horse Awards  – Chinese Music Group CMG
Into the Woods – Intercollegiate Activities Committee ICAC
Lost & Found – Flare Dance Ensemble
The Unexpected Guest – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG

Most Outstanding Lighting Design

Alec Barber – Chicago – Ormond College, The Witches of Eastwick – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
Nick Chu – Cosi – Queen’s College Music & Drama Society
Kareena Dhaliwal – Plastic Shakespeare – Melb Uni Shakespeare Company MUSC
Anna Grace Smith – MindQuest: Journey Into Forever – Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS
Jake Kirby – The Drowsy Chaperone – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
Oliver Ross – The Cake – Melb Uni Law Revue
Jacob Trethowan –  Everything is Fine – Four Letter Word Theatre; Tastings – UMSU Creative Arts Department
Zena Wang – The Unexpected Guest, A Party to Murder – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG; The Golden Horse Awards  – Chinese Music Group CMG

Most Outstanding Sound Design

Liam Beale – Everything is Fine – Four Letter Word Theatre
Foreign Light – Plastic Shakespeare – Melb Uni Shakespeare Company MUSC
James Macaronas – MindQuest: Journey Into Forever – Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS
Zoe Marshall – Cosi – Queen’s College Music & Drama Society
Mabrur Rahman – The Witches of Eastwick – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
Emily Thrower – Dante’s Disco Inferno – Medleys: The Med Revue

Most Outstanding Costume / Make-up Design

Tori Adams & Moni Langford  – The Drowsy Chaperone; The Witches of Eastwick – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
Kelly An, Olina Qu & Katrina Wu – The Unexpected Guest – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG
Charlotte Armstrong – The Drowsy Chaperone – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
Ginny Droppert – Into the Woods – Intercollegiate Activities Committee ICAC
Rebecca Francis & Dharani McDonald – The Addams Family Musical – St Mary’s Drama Society

Most Outstanding Set Design

Milla Gentil & Harriet Wing – The Drowsy Chaperone; The Witches of Eastwick – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
Sussanna Kable – Urinetown – Newman College Theatre Assoc
Anna McArthur-Dowty  – Chicago –  Ormond College
Jack Murray –  Everything is Fine; Hedda Gabler – Four Letter Word Theatre
Guy Paul – The Producers – Trinity College Music Theatre Society

Most Outstanding Performance in a Musical (2 Awards)

Eloise Bagnara, Asher Harrington & Isabella Wiemers – The Witches of Eastwick – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
Ryan Bentley – Urinetown – Newman College Theatre Assoc.
Ruby Drummond – The Addams Family Musical – St Mary’s Drama Society
Penelope D’Urso – Chicago – Ormond College
Spencer Hines – The Drowsy Chaperone – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
Stephanie Markerink – Into the Woods – Intercollegiate Activities Committee ICAC
Kara Sims – The Drowsy Chaperone – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
Finbar Todd – The Producers – Trinity College Music Theatre Society
Hugo Van Buuren & Vaibhav Sinha – Little Shop of Horrors – International House Theatre Group

Most Outstanding Performance in a Drama or Comedy (2 Awards)

Liv Bell – MindQuest: Journey Into Forever – Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS
Lydia Bell – Engraft – Melb Uni Shakespeare Company MUSC
Ann-Marie Biagioni – Hedda Gabler – Four Letter Word Theatre
Esther Cowan – Mudcrabs Go Wild – Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS
Eden Gonfond – Hedda Gabler – Four Letter Word Theatre
Lexie Gregory – Engraft – Melb Uni Shakespeare Company MUSC
Joe Jackson –  Mudcrabs Go Wild – Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS
Cindy Jiang– Translucent, Tastings – UMSU Creative Arts Department
Venus Notarberadino – Hedda Gabler – Four Letter Word Theatre
Matthew Schaffner –  Mudcrabs Go Wild – Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS
Nan Qin – A Party to Murder – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG
Max Wilson – Cosi – Queen’s College Music & Drama Society
Sam Williams – Cosi – Queen’s College Music & Drama Society

Best Dancer/Movement/Physical Performer

Dance Ensemble – The Biggest Richard – Melbourne University Sri Lankan Students Assoc. MUSLSA
Mavin Karunanidhy – Never Enough, Tastings – UMSU Creative Arts Department
Kara Sims – The Drowsy Chaperone – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA

Most Outstanding Ensemble

The Biggest Richard – Melbourne University Sri Lankan Students Assoc. MUSLSA
The Cake – Melb Uni Law Revue
Cosi – Queen’s College Music & Drama Society
Everything is Fine, Part 2 – Four Letter Word Theatre
Hamlet by the Pool – Melb Uni Shakespeare Company MUSC
Lost & Found – Flare Dance Ensemble

Outstanding Movement Direction / Choreography

Ritika Bhandai – The Hunger, Lost & Found –Flare Dance Ensemble
Holly Bromley & Maddy Pratt – The Drowsy Chaperone – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
Hannah Disher & Laura de Iongh – The Witches of Eastwick – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
Jericho Mendoza – I Swear, Lost & Found –Flare Dance Ensemble
Tiana Nemec – Chicago – Ormond College
Tzur Rochvarger & Lauren Yung  – Heathers the Musical – University College Theatre Company
Bonnie Sue – Screen Time, Lost & Found –Flare Dance Ensemble
Christine Walsh – The Greatest Circus, Lost & Found – Flare Dance Ensemble

Outstanding Band / Musical Director

David Barrell – The Drowsy Chaperone – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
Matthew Castle – Into the Woods – Intercollegiate Activities Committee ICAC
Kelan Galbraith – The Addams Family Musical – St Mary’s Drama Society
Christopher Johnson – The Witches of Eastwick – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA

Creative Risk and Artistic Leadership Award

James Macaronas – MindQuest: Journey Into Forever – Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS
Luke Macaronas – Melb Uni Shakespeare Company MUSC
Amy Spurgeon – Fuck Me Up Elon Musk, Tastings – UMSU Creative Arts Department
Emily White – Stop Body, Tastings – UMSU Creative Arts Department

Community Leader

Zach Ho – Flare Dance Ensemble
XiaoTian Huang – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG
Karolina Judd – International House Theatre Group

Most Outstanding Direction

Bec Cecil – The Drowsy Chaperone – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
Lucy Fenwick-Elliott – Cosi – Queen’s College Music & Drama Society
Matt Healy  – Urinetown – Newman College Theatre Assoc.
Arthur Knight & Luke Macaronas – Everything is Fine – Four Letter Word Theatre
Tabitha Lee – The Witches of Eastwick – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
Izzy Lyndon-James – Chicago – Ormond College

Outstanding Writing

Miso Bell – Hamlet by the Pool – Melb Uni Shakespeare Company MUSC
Sarah Bostock & Sophie Chauhan – Engraft – Melb Uni Shakespeare Company MUSC
Sarah Bostock & Luke Macaronas – Apnoea, Tastings – UMSU Creative Arts Department
Esther Cowen – Fuck Rap, Mudcrabs Go Wild – Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS
Natalie Fong – Everything is Fine – Four Letter Word Theatre
Lucy Holz – Our Father, Tastings – UMSU Creative Arts Department
Sid Nair – The Biggest Richard – Melbourne University Sri Lankan Students Assoc. MUSLSA

Access and Inclusion Award

Jacinta Dowe  – Where is the Cockroach – Tastings – UMSU Creative Arts
Grace Haslinghouse & Ahila Navaratnam UMMTA – The Witches of Eastwick – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
Russell Wong – Everything is Fine – Four Letter Word Theatre

Best Production (non musical)

The Biggest Richard – Melbourne University Sri Lankan Students Assoc. MUSLSA
The Cake – Melb Uni Law Revue
Cosi  – Queen’s College Music & Drama Society
Everything is Fine  – Four Letter Word Theatre
Lost & Found – Flare Dance Ensemble
Plastic Shakespeare  – Melb Uni Shakespeare Company MUSC

Most Outstanding Musical

The Addams Family Musical – St Mary’s Drama Society
Chicago – Ormond College
The Drowsy Chaperone – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA
The Golden Horse Awards  – Chinese Music Group CMG
Into the Woods – Intercollegiate Activities Committee ICAC
The Witches of Eastwick – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA

Audience Engagement / Impact

An Other Space – Melb Uni Shakespeare Company MUSC
The Biggest Richard – Melbourne University Sri Lankan Students Assoc. MUSLSA
The Golden Horse Award – Chinese Music Group CMG
Lost & Found – Flare Dance Ensemble
The Unexpected Guest – The Unexpected Guest – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG

Murray Sutherland Award

Trust Award. Awarded to two students (one from Queen’s College) for Outstanding Participation in a Production.

Bronya Doyle
Karolina Judd
Luke Macaronas
James McKinnon
Lucy Seale
Matthew Schaffner
Sam Williams

Most Outstanding New Work

Everything is Fine – Four Letter Word Theatre
The Golden Horse Award – Chinese Music Group CMG
The Biggest Richard – Melbourne University Sri Lankan Students Assoc. MUSLSA

Robert McDonald MTC Professional Development Award

By application. To be announced on the night

La Mama Emerging Producer/ Arts Manager Award

By application. To be announced on the night

Dancehouse & Union House Theatre Dance Award

By application. To be announced on the night

Best Newcomer

To be announced on the night

 

 

These awards are generously provided by the University of Melbourne Theatre Board unless otherwise stated.

Exceptional Production Manager/Stage Manager Award

James McKinnon – Into the Woods – Intercollegiate Activities Committee ICAC; The Drowsy Chaperone – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA

Front of House Award

The Unexpected Guest – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG

Most Outstanding Lighting Design

Anna Grace Smith – MindQuest: Journey Into Forever – Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS

Most Outstanding Sound Design

Emily Thrower – Dante’s Disco Inferno – Medleys: The Med Revue

Most Outstanding Costume / Make-up Design

Tori Adams & Moni Langford  – The Drowsy Chaperone; The Witches of Eastwick – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA

Most Outstanding Set Design

Sussanna Kable – Urinetown – Newman College Theatre Assoc

Most Outstanding Performance in a Musical (2 Awards)

Ryan Bentley – Urinetown – Newman College Theatre Assoc.
Penelope D’Urso – Chicago – Ormond College

Most Outstanding Performance in a Drama or Comedy (2 Awards)

Lexie Gregory – Engraft – Melb Uni Shakespeare Company MUSC
Max Wilson – Cosi – Queen’s College Music & Drama Society

Best Movement or Dance Performance

Dance Ensemble – The Biggest Richard – Melbourne University Sri Lankan Students Assoc. MUSLSA

Most Outstanding Ensemble

Lost & Found – Flare Dance Ensemble

Outstanding Movement Direction / Choreography

Christine Walsh – The Greatest Circus, Lost & Found – Flare Dance Ensemble

Outstanding Band / Musical Director

David Barrell – The Drowsy Chaperone – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA

Creative Risk and Artistic Leadership Award

Luke Macaronas – Melb Uni Shakespeare Company MUSC

Community Leader

XiaoTian Huang – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG

Most Outstanding Direction

Arthur Knight & Luke Macaronas – Everything is Fine – Four Letter Word Theatre

Outstanding Writing

Lucy Holz – Our Father, Tastings – UMSU Creative Arts Department

Access and Inclusion Award

Jacinta Dowe  – Where is the Cockroach – Tastings – UMSU Creative Arts

Best Production (non musical)

The Cake – Melb Uni Law Revue

Most Outstanding Musical

The Drowsy Chaperone – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA

Audience Engagement / Impact

An Other Space – Melb Uni Shakespeare Company MUSC

Murray Sutherland Award

Trust Award. Awarded to two students (one from Queen’s College) for Outstanding Participation in a Production.

Matthew Schaffner
Sam Williams

Most Outstanding New Work

The Golden Horse Award – Chinese Music Group CMG

Robert McDonald Melbourne Theatre Company Professional Development Award

Bronya Doyle

Melbourne Theatre Company Awards (3x Subscription Packages)

Karolina Judd
Oliver Ross
Russell Wong

La Mama Emerging Producer/ Arts Manager Award

Reis Low

Dancehouse & Union House Theatre Dance Award

Freya McGrath

Best Newcomer

Mavin Karunanidhy

New Voices in Queer Work – UMSU Creative Arts Department Award

Sarah Bostock & Sophie Chauhan – Engraft – Melb Uni Shakespeare

UHT Development Award

Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS

Arts Programs Award

Morgan Lee-Snell

Feature Films

 

  • Brother’s Nest                                                                                                                                           A820 JAC
  • The Amityville Murders                                                                                                                                   810 FAR
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story                                                                                                                                    810 LUC
    The Gospel According to Andre                                                                                                        070.51092 NOV
  • Novitiate                                                                                                                                                             810 BET
  • My Friend Dahmer                                                                                                                                           810 MEY
  • Anonymous                                                                                                                                                       810 EMM
  • He’s Out There                                                                                                                                                    810 LAS
  • Curvature                                                                                                                                                           810 HAL
  • Ismael’s Ghosts                                                                                                                                      840 DES
  • Lost Gully Road                                                                                                                                          A820 MACR
  • Mouchette                                                                                                                                                          840 BRE
  • Please Stand By                                                                                                                                                810 LEW
  • Sicario: Day of the Soldado                                                                                                                             850 SOL
  • Between Worlds                                                                                                                                                 810 PUL
  • Hamlet                                                                                                                                                                820 SHA
  • Enchanted April                                                                                                                                               820 NEW
  • All the Money  in the World                                                                                                                            820 SCO
  • Kath and Kimderella: The Movie                                                                                                                A820 KAT
  • Spy in the Wild                                                                                                                                              591.5 DOW
  • King Arthur: Legend of the Sword                                                                                                                820 RIT
  • Roman J. Israel Esq.                                                                                                                                          810 GIL
  • Bad Boy Bubby                                                                                                                                               A820 DEH
  • Nicholas on Holiday                                                                                                                                          840 TIR

 

TV Shows

 

  • Russell Coight’s All Aussie Adventures S1-3                                                                 A820 RUS
  • The Gourmet Detective Collection                                                                               810 GOU
  • Picnic at Hanging Rock                                                                                                  A820 PIC
  • The Durrells S3                                                                                                              820 DUR
  • Unforgotten S3                                                                                                             820 UNF
  • Houdini and Doyle                                                                                                        810 HOU
  • Edge of Darkness                                                                                                          820 CAM
  • Wives and Daughters                                                                                                    820 REN
  • The Collection                                                                                                               820 WAL
  • Great Expectations                                                                                                        820 DIC
  • In the Dark                                                                                                                    820 BAN
  • McMafia                                                                                                                       820 WAT
  • Banished                                                                                                                       820 MACG
  • War and Peace                                                                                                              820 HAR
  • Rillington Place                                                                                                             820 VIV
  • My Mother and Other Strangers                                                                                  820 SHE
  • Emma                                                                                                                            820 AUS

Feature Films

 

  • The Gateway                                                                                                                                                        A820 SOT
  • Upgrade                                                                                                                                                                 810 WHA
  • The City of Lost Children                                                                                                                                  840 JEU
  • The Immortal Wars                                                                                                                                            810 LUJ
  • Just Between Us                                                                                                                                                 A820 KAY
  • Le Redoutable                                                                                                                                                     840 HAZ
  • Spirits of the Air, Gremlins of the Clouds                                                                                                   A820 PRO
  • To Catch a Killer                                                                                                                                                   810 TIL
  • Outback                                                                                                                                                                  910.40422 OUT
  • Gurrumul                                                                                                                                              782.42169915 WIL
  • The Man with the Iron Heart                                                                                                                          840 JIM
  • 10 x 10                                                                                                                                                                     810 EWI
  • Loveless                                                                                                                                                                 891.7 ZVY
  • One Strange Rock                                                                                                                                               550 ARO
  • The Party                                                                                                                                                               820 POT
  • Disobedience                                                                                                                                                       868 LEL
  • Tag                                                                                                                                                                            810 TOM
  • Duck Duck Goose                                                                                                                                               810 JEN
  • Tully                                                                                                                                                                         810 REI
  • Gauguin                                                                                                                                                                  840 DEL
  • The Bookshop                                                                                                                                                      860 COI
  • Oceans 8                                                                                                                                                                 810 SOD
  • Hereditary                                                                                                                                                             810 AST
  • Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom                                                                                                                     810 SPI
  • Shin Godzilla                                                                                                                                                         895.6 ANN
  • Ingrid Goes West                                                                                                                                                810 SPI
  • Samba                                                                                                                                                                     840 TOL
  • Safety Not Guaranteed                                                                                                                                    810 TRE
  • Fruitvale Station                                                                                                                                                  810 COO
  • Fahrenheit 451                                                                                                                                                     810 BAH
  • Off The Menu                                                                                                                                                      810 SIL
  • The Deer Hunter                                                                                                                                                 810 CIM
  • The Producers                                                                                                                                                     810 BRO
  • Annabelle                                                                                                                                                              810 LEO
  • Annabelle: Creation                                                                                                                                           810 SAN
  • Mystery Road                                                                                                                                                       A820 PER
  • On the Waterfront                                                                                                                                             810 KAZ
  • Into the Forest                                                                                                                                                     810 ROZ
  • The Joy Luck Club                                                                                                                                                810 WAN

 

TV Shows

 

  • The Walking Dead S8                                                                                                    810 WAL
  • This is Us S2                                                                                                                   810 THI
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine S5                                                                                                  810 BRO
  • The Big Bang Theory S11                                                                                              810 BIG
  • The Mindy Project S5                                                                                                    810 MIN
  • The Expanse S2                                                                                                             810 EXP
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt S3                                                                                  810 UNB
  • Kino’s Journey                                                                                                               895.6 KIN
  • Supergirl S3                                                                                                                   810 SUP
  • Supernatural S5                                                                                                            810 SUP
  • Peaky Blinders S1-2                                                                                                       820 PEA
  • Samurai Jack S1-5                                                                                                         810 SAM
  • The miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth 810 DAN
  • My year of rest and relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh 810 MOS
  • Things fall apart by Chinua Achebe 896 ACH
  • Clock dance by Anne Tyler 810 TYL
  • An ocean of minutes by Thea Lim 810 LIM
  • Small beauty by jia qing wilson-yang 810 WIL
  • Everything under by Daisy Johnson 820 JOH
  • The biggerers by Amy Lilwall 820 LIL
  • A ladder to the sky by John Boyne 820 BOY
  • The mere wife by Maria Dahvana Headley 810 HEA
  • Granta 143: after the fact edited by Sigrid Rausing 808 GRA
  • The biographer’s lover by Ruby J Murray A820 MUR
  • The art of taxidermy by Sharon Kernot A820 KER
  • the museum of modern love by Heather Rose A820 ROS
  • After the lights go out by Lili Wilkinson A820 WIL
  • The true colour of the sea by Robert Drewe A820 DRE
  • The second cure by Margaret Morgan A820 MOR
  • Voss by Patrick White A820 WHI
  • Flames by Robbie Arnott A820 ARN