Acknowledgements

 

Mudfest 2021 would not be possible without the work, contributions, support and resilience of these incredible people.

 

Artists

Aeva Milos
Agnese Perri
Akash Anil Nair
Alicia Doddy
Amelia Jean O’Leary
An Dang
Animesh Ghimiray
Anjelica Angwin
Benjamin Perlmutter
Daniel Holmes
Duncan Brown
Ebony Hoiberg
Emily Keane
Emily Lewis
Emily Simek
Finn Lloyd
Fiona Shewan
Hannah Winspear-Schillings
Isha Menon
Ivy Crago
James Robertson
Joel Keith
Juliana Neild
Karen Spencer
Kevin Hojerslev
Kitman Yeung
Lea Rose
Leslie Ho
Lotte Beckett
Ludomyr Kemp-Mykyta
Luke Macaronas
Luke Perry
Marcie Di Bartolomeo
Meezaan Dickinson
Meredith Meisetschlaeger
Meredith Tyler
Naveen Leslie Chater (MADARASI)
Nicola De Rosbo-Davies
Pallavi Bharwani
Patrick O’Luanaigh
Reis Low
Remy Chadwick (RUMA)
Rory Vagg
Sidonie Bird de la Coeur
Sophia Derkenne
Sophie Douglas
Sophie Rosser
Torsten Strokirch
Victor Sun
Weiting Chen
Zadie Kennedy McCracken

Mudfest Production Team

Artistic Director: Vaishnavi Ravikrishna (she/her)
General Manager: Merryn Hughes (she/her)
Production Manager:
Jean Baulch (they/them)
Southbank Manager: Katie Rowe (she/her)
Creative Producer – Performing Arts: Rachel Dwyer (she/her)
Creative Producer – Visual Arts: Steph Markerink (she/her)
Creative Producer – Music: Annalyce Wiebenga (she/her)
Creative Producer – Film: Duncan Brown (he/him)
Marketing & Publicity Manager: Rosann Anthony (she/her)
Access Manager: Nikki Eenink (she/her)
Volunteer Coordinator: Nicole Davydova (she/her)
Ticketing/Front of House Manager: Lily Everest (she/her)
And all the wonderful Mudfest Volunteers. 

University of Melbourne Student Union (UMSU) staff and student departments

Special thanks to:
UMSU Communications, Marketing, Design and Events
Union House Theatre
Arts Programs
AV Melbourne
Rowden White Library
UMSU Southbank
UMSU Womens
UMSU Media
Sarah Black (she/her)
Goldie Pergl (she/her)
Ciara Griffiths (she/her)
Special credit to Nikki Flux from UMSU Design whose handwriting is peppered throughout Mudfest Home 2021 branding.

Production Team Mentors

Susan Hewitt (she/her)
Xanthe Beesley (she/her)
Mathew Spisbah (he/him)
Tom Brayshaw (he/him)
Erin Adams (she/her)
David Attwood (he/him)
Xain Milke (he/him)
Clint Small (he/him)
Goldie Pergl (she/her)
Krysia Birman (she/her)
Shirrah Comeadow (she/her)

Artist Mentors

Sarah Cathcart
Carolyn Dew
Lily Fish
Lucy Foster
Harriet Gillies
Susan Hewitt
Cathy Hunt
Daniel Jauregui
Dena Kahan
Christos Konstantinidis
Laura Milke
Zoe Scoglio
Matthew Siddall
Amy Spurgeon
Lou Wall
Keziah Warner

UMSU Creative Arts Committee

Edie Bush (she/her)
Yufan Jo Chen (any)
Atticus Corr (he/him)
Sonia Li (she/her)
Torsten Strokirch (he/him)
Georgia Walton Briggs (she/her)
Qi Zhang (he/him)

Mudfest Awards Judging Panel

David Attwood (he/him)
Edie Bush (she/her)
Srishti Chatterjee (they/them)
Yufan Jo Chen (any)
Atticus Corr (he/him)
Susan Hewitt (she/her)
Jamie Jungwoo Kim (she/they)
Planning Saw (he/him)
Mathew Spisbah (he/him)
Torsten Strokirch (he/him)
Qi Zhang (he/him)
And members of the Mudfest Production Team

 

Contributors

UMSU Mudfest 2021 acknowledges the generous support of the SSAF Grant Program at The University of Melbourne and is proudly supported by the University of Melbourne Theatre Board through its Grant funding scheme.

Other support

Mudfest also would like to extend their thanks to La Mama Theatre for taking the time to promote the festival.
And the Mudfest 2019 and 2017 production team and festival directors especially Ellie Hamill for their guidance and detailed festival reports that informed the making of this festival!

Finally, to the audience members from all across the world who made space in their schedules and hearts for Mudfest Home 2021.

Thank you!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We acknowledge the Wurundjeri and Boon Wurrung people of the Kulin Nations as the Traditional Owners of the land upon which we live, work, and learn. We pay our respects to the Elders past, present, and future. Sovereignty was never ceded. This always was and always will be, Aboriginal land.