2018 Union House Theatre Award Winners

These awards are generously provided by the University of Melbourne Theatre Board unless otherwise stated.

Exceptional Production Manager/Stage Manager Award

James McKinnon – Into the Woods – Intercollegiate Activities Committee ICAC; The Drowsy Chaperone – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA

Front of House Award

The Unexpected Guest – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG

Most Outstanding Lighting Design

Anna Grace Smith – MindQuest: Journey Into Forever – Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS

Most Outstanding Sound Design

Emily Thrower – Dante’s Disco Inferno – Medleys: The Med Revue

Most Outstanding Costume / Make-up Design

Tori Adams & Moni Langford  – The Drowsy Chaperone; The Witches of Eastwick – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA

Most Outstanding Set Design

Sussanna Kable – Urinetown – Newman College Theatre Assoc

Most Outstanding Performance in a Musical (2 Awards)

Ryan Bentley – Urinetown – Newman College Theatre Assoc.
Penelope D’Urso – Chicago – Ormond College

Most Outstanding Performance in a Drama or Comedy (2 Awards)

Lexie Gregory – Engraft – Melb Uni Shakespeare Company MUSC
Max Wilson – Cosi – Queen’s College Music & Drama Society

Best Movement or Dance Performance

Dance Ensemble – The Biggest Richard – Melbourne University Sri Lankan Students Assoc. MUSLSA

Most Outstanding Ensemble

Lost & Found – Flare Dance Ensemble

Outstanding Movement Direction / Choreography

Christine Walsh – The Greatest Circus, Lost & Found – Flare Dance Ensemble

Outstanding Band / Musical Director

David Barrell – The Drowsy Chaperone – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA

Creative Risk and Artistic Leadership Award

Luke Macaronas – Melb Uni Shakespeare Company MUSC

Community Leader

XiaoTian Huang – Melb Uni Chinese Theatre Group CTG

Most Outstanding Direction

Arthur Knight & Luke Macaronas – Everything is Fine – Four Letter Word Theatre

Outstanding Writing

Lucy Holz – Our Father, Tastings – UMSU Creative Arts Department

Access and Inclusion Award

Jacinta Dowe  – Where is the Cockroach – Tastings – UMSU Creative Arts

Best Production (non musical)

The Cake – Melb Uni Law Revue

Most Outstanding Musical

The Drowsy Chaperone – Uni Melb Music Theatre Assoc UMMTA

Audience Engagement / Impact

An Other Space – Melb Uni Shakespeare Company MUSC

Murray Sutherland Award

Trust Award. Awarded to two students (one from Queen’s College) for Outstanding Participation in a Production.

Matthew Schaffner
Sam Williams

Most Outstanding New Work

The Golden Horse Award – Chinese Music Group CMG

Robert McDonald Melbourne Theatre Company Professional Development Award

Bronya Doyle

Melbourne Theatre Company Awards (3x Subscription Packages)

Karolina Judd
Oliver Ross
Russell Wong

La Mama Emerging Producer/ Arts Manager Award

Reis Low

Dancehouse & Union House Theatre Dance Award

Freya McGrath

Best Newcomer

Mavin Karunanidhy

New Voices in Queer Work – UMSU Creative Arts Department Award

Sarah Bostock & Sophie Chauhan – Engraft – Melb Uni Shakespeare

UHT Development Award

Melb Uni Comedy Revue Board MUDCRABS

Arts Programs Award

Morgan Lee-Snell