Elections

The following candidates have been declared elected

Activities Committee

Dean Karopoulos Stand Up!
Hayley Stanford More!
Cecilia Widjojo Stand Up!
India Pinkney More!
Stuart Sutton Stand Up!
Rose van Rooy More!
Louise Monsell-Butler Stand Up!

 

Activities Officer

Liam O’Brien and Olivia Panjkov (More!)

 

Burnley Campus Coordinator

James Barclay

 

Burnley Committee (General Representative)

Cattaleya Mac Manus
Claire Hocking

Burnley Committee by-election for remainder of 2018

Madeleine Livingston

 Clubs And Societies Committee

Harry Black                          (Financial Management Association of Australia)

Nancy Ciara Griffiths        (Fantasy and Science Fiction Appreciation Society)

Ezra Bangun                        (Youtube Association Society)

Michael Hester                  (Arts Students Society)

Simran Monga                   (Australian South Asian Healthcare Society)

Catriona Smith                  (Survivor Club)

Emma Johnson                 (Science Students Society)

 

Clubs And Societies Officer

Christopher Melenhorst and Jordan Tochner (More!)

Creatives Arts Committee

Reis Low More!
Fiona Xia Stand Up!
Lucy Seale More!
Luca Stand Up!
Nicholas Kirkby More!
Conor Clements Stand Up!
Daisy Ni More!

Creative Arts Officer

Ellie Hamill and Lucy Holz

Disabilities Committee

Dana Riley Stand Up!
Nicholas Kirkby More!
Jessica Miller Stand Up!
Michael Te More!
Nicola Eenink Stand Up!
Amelia Reeves More!
Jacinta Dowe More!

Disabilities Officer

Jocelyn Deane and Lucy Birch (More!)

Education (Academic Affairs) Officer

Elizabeth Tembo and Ru Bee Chung (Stand Up!)

Education (Public Affairs) Officer

Cameron Doig and Charlie Fouhy (Stand Up!)

Education Committee

Georgia Walton Briggs Stand Up!
Hue Man Dang More!
Alice Smith Stand Up!
Tuna Nguyen More!
Nadine Newell Stand Up!
Joshua Tseng More!
Frank Tyson 欢迎国际学生加入 –International Students Welcome

Environment Committee

Sophie Kerrigan Stand Up!
Zeb Peake More!
Desiree Cai Stand Up!
Sarah Wang More!
Mathilde Ritman Stand Up!
Elliot Alder More!

Neera Kadkol                  Extend the Free Tram Zone

 

Environment Officer

Will Ross (More!)

General Secretairy

Reece Moir (Stand Up!)

Graduate Student Representative on Students’ Council

Ari Sandler (Stand Up!)

Indigenous Representative On Student Council

Indiah Money (The Biggest Blackest Ticket)

 

Indigenous Committee

Indiah Money (The Biggest Blackest Ticket)

Jordan Holloway-Clarke (The Biggest Blackest Ticket)

Kinjia Munkara-Murray (The Biggest Blackest Ticket)

William Smith (The Biggest Blackest Ticket)

Jasmine Thompson (The Biggest Blackest Ticket)

Nathan Hucker (The Biggest Blackest Ticket)

 

Indigenous Officer

Serena Rae Thompson and Alexandra Hohoi (The Biggest Blackest Ticket)

 

International Student Representative on Students’ Council

Cecilia Widjojo     (Stand Up!)

 

Media Officer

Katherine Doherty, Stephanie Zhang, Carolyn Huane and Ruby Perryman (Independent Media)

 

National Union of Students Delegate

Alice Smith (Stand Up!)

Desiree Cai (More!)

Molly Willmott (Stand Up!)

Sophie Kerigan (More!)

Noni Bridger (Stand Up!)

Jack Buksh (More!)

Anneke Demanuele (Melbourne Socialists)

 

People of Colour Committee

Gurpreet Singh                     Stand Up!

Neha Agarwal                       More!

Fiona Xia                               Stand Up!

A’bidah Zaid Shirbeeni       More!

Sadah Webster                     Stand Up!

Maha Masroor                      More!

Sam Zaman                            Stand Up!

 

People of Colour Officer

Farah Khairat and Mark Yin (More!)

 

President

Molly Willmott (Stand Up!)

 

Queer Committee

Shana Cochrane                   Stand Up!

Ezra Bangun                          More!

Saloni Swaminathan           Stand Up!

Jackson Young                      More!

Max Tatt                                 Stand Up!

Sell Elliot                                More!

A’bidah Zaid Shirbeeni       More!

 

Queer Officer

Andie Moore and Will Parker (More!)

 

Queer Representative on Students’ Council

Amelia Reeves                          (More!)

 

Students with Disabilities Representative on Students’ Council

Jacinta Dowe                             (More!)

 

Students’ Council (General Representative)

Georgia Walton Briggs                        Stand Up!

Lucy Turton                                           More!

Neera Kadkol                                         Extend The Free Tram Zone

Conor Day                                                Independent Media

Eva Addinsall                                          Stand Up!

Tim Lilley                                                More!

Gurpreet Singh                                      Stand Up!

Catriona Smith                                       More!

Jessica Miller                                          Stand Up!

Chi Wai Wong (Kaimon)                      More!

Terence Taylor                                       Stand Up!

Worapitcha Laichant                            More!

Emma Parkinson                                   Stand Up!

Melinda Suter                                         Melbourne Socialists

Frank Tyson                                            欢迎国际学生加入 –International Students Welcome

 

University Council

Tyson Holloway-Clarke                      The Biggest Blackest Ticket

 

VCA Activities and Events Co-ordinator        

Marcus Peters      (More!)

 

VCA Campaigns Co-ordinator          

Lachlan McLean   (More!)

 

VCA Campus Co-ordinator               

Hilary Ekins           (More!)

 

VCA Committee (General Representative)

Carter Mursell                                      More!

Erica Wild                                             Stand Up!

Nicole Ng                                              More!

Hayley Edwards                                  Stand Up!

Hayden Williams                                More!

Noah Huxtable                                    Stand Up!

Carmody Nicol                                    Stand Up!

 

Welfare Committee

Jessica Madanayake            Stand Up!

Ashwin Chhaperia                More!

Emma Parkinson                  Stand Up!

Natasha Guglielmino           More!

Dean Karopoulos                 Stand Up!

Nadine Newell                       Stand Up!

Nicole Nguyen                       More!

 

Welfare Officer

Ashwin Chhaperia and Natasha Guglielmino (More!)

 

Women’s Committee

Eva Addinsall                         Stand Up!

Nicole Nguyen                        More!

Rhea Madan                            Stand Up!

Nurul Juhria Binte Kamal    More!

Naomi Smith                           Stand Up!

Nour Altoukhi                         More!

Sherry Du                                 Stand Up!

 

Women’s Officer

Criselda (Aria) Sunga and Hannah Buchan     (Stand Up!)

 

Each September, student elections are held on campus. In 2018 the elections will be held from September 3-7.

Nominations opened Monday July 23 and close on Friday August 10 at midday exactly.

All current students are eligible to run for office and every person currently studying is eligible to vote.

The elections are governed by the UMSU Constitution, and the UMSU Electoral Regulations (updated June 20, 2018)

Notices:

Notice of Election

Polling times and Locations

September 3-7

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Union House 10:00-5:00 10:00-6:30 10:00-5:00 10:00-5:00 10:00-5:00
Baillieu Foyer 10:30-4:30 10:30-6:15 10:30-4:30 10:30-4:30 10:30-4:30
FBE 11:00-4:00 11:30-4:30 11:00-4:00 11:00-4:00 11:00-4:00
Stop 1 11:00-3:00 11:00-3:00 11:00-3:00
South Bank 11:00-3:00 11:00-3:00 11:00-3:00
Burnley 11:00-2:00 12:00-3:00
Murrup Barak 11:30-2:30 11:30-2:30

Forms:

Postal Vote Application Form

Withdrawal of Nomination Form

For more information, please contact the deputy returning officer, Stephen Luntz, on 0438 667 787 or s.luntz@unimelb.edu.au

Updates:

Nominations in  ballot order (updated)

Ruling on contradictions in the electoral regulations

Provisional Election of Clubs and Societies Committee (in order)

Harry Black (Financial Management Association of Australia)
Nancy Ciara Griffiths (Fantascy and Science Fiction Appreciation Society)
Ezra Bangun (Youtube Association Society)
Michael Hester (Arts Students Society)
Simran Monga (Australian South Asican Health Care Society_
Catriona Smith (Survivor Club)
Emma Johnson (Science Studnets Society)

2018 UMSU results corrected

Position Candidate Ticket Primary 2CP
Activities Committee Natasha Prasad   19  
Activities Committee Adnan Ali Khan   9  
Activities Committee Zhiyu Zhao   31  
Activities Committee YUJING XIE   20  
Activities Committee Hayley Stanford More! 1260 elected 2
Activities Committee India Pinkney More! 10 elected 4
Activities Committee Rose van Rooy More! 3 Elected 6
Activities Committee Samantha Coffey More! 4  
Activities Committee Jordan Di Natale More! 18  
Activities Committee Bridget Hawkins More! 5  
Activities Committee Dean Karopoulos Stand Up! 1401 elected 1
Activities Committee Cecilia Widjojo Stand Up! 22 elected 3
Activities Committee Stuart Sutton Stand Up! 7 elected 5
Activities Committee Jason Hu Stand Up! 6  
Activities Committee Louise Monsell-Butler Stand Up! 2 elected 7
Activities Committee Yasmin Middleton Stand Up! 1  
Activities Committee Jaitika Duggal Stand Up! 2  
Activities Committee huiqinghu   9  
Activities Officer Liam O’Brien More! 1640  
Activities Officer Olivia Panjkov More!    
Activities Officer Holly Alexander   242  
Activities Officer Yash   112  
Activities Officer YUJING XIE   264  
Activities Officer Adnan Ali Khan   112  
Burnley Campus Coordinator James Barclay provisionally elected unopposed    
Burnley Committee (General Representative) Cattaleya Mac Manus provisionally elected unopposed    
Burnley Committee (General Representative) Claire Hocking provisionally elected unopposed    
Burnley Committee by-election Madeleine Livingston provisionally elected unopposed    
Clubs & Societies Officer YUJING XIE   410  
Clubs & Societies Officer Christopher Melenhorst More! 1873  
Clubs & Societies Officer Jordan Tochner More!    
Clubs & Societies Officer Yash   178  
Clubs & Societies Officer Holly Alexander   251  
Creative Arts Committee Reis Low More! 38 elected 1
Creative Arts Committee Lucy Seale More! 29 elected 3
Creative Arts Committee Nicholas Kirkby More! 22 elected 5
Creative Arts Committee Charlie Zhang More! 34  
Creative Arts Committee Alex McFadden More! 21  
Creative Arts Committee Daisy Ni More! 11 elected 7
Creative Arts Committee Laura Wernert More! 12  
Creative Arts Committee Fiona Xia Stand Up! 38 elected 2
Creative Arts Committee Luca Stand Up! 9 elected 4
Creative Arts Committee Conor Clements Stand Up! 27 elected 6
Creative Arts Committee Charlie Joyce Stand Up! 21  
Creative Arts Committee Ailing Acton Stand Up! 6  
Creative Arts Committee Jan Maruska   23  
Creative Arts Officer Ellie Hamill More! 1838  
Creative Arts Officer Lucy Holz More!    
Creative Arts Officer Jan Maruska   393  
Disabilities Committee Nicholas Kirkby More! 442 elected 2
Disabilities Committee Michael Te More! 8 elected 4
Disabilities Committee Amelia Reeves More! 7 elected 6
Disabilities Committee Jacinta Dowe More! 3 elected 7
Disabilities Committee Hien Nguyen More! 5  
Disabilities Committee Isa Pendragon More! 4  
Disabilities Committee Dana Riley Stand Up! 449 elected 1
Disabilities Committee Jessica Miller Stand Up! 11 elected 3
Disabilities Committee Nicola Eenink Stand Up! 7 elected 5
Disabilities Committee Kay Poon Stand Up! 2  
Disabilities Committee Aisling Acton Stand Up! 4  
Disabilities Officer Jocelyn Deane More! provisionally elected unopposed  
Disabilities Officer Lucy Birch More! provisionally elected unopposed  
Education (Academic Affairs) Officer Elizabeth Tembo Stand Up! 1485 1536
Education (Academic Affairs) Officer Ru Bee Chung Stand Up!    
Education (Academic Affairs) Officer Brock Manson More! 1375 1455
Education (Academic Affairs) Officer Jessica Chen More!    
Education (Academic Affairs) Officer Ambrose Berlin   110  
Education (Academic Affaris) Officer Zhiyu Zhao   206  
Education (Public Affairs) Officer Zhiyu Zhao   240  
Education (Public Affairs) Officer Guy Coward More! 1230 1368
Education (Public Affairs) Officer Madeleine Johnson More!    
Education (Public Affairs) Officer Cameron Doig Stand Up! 1339 1483
Education (Public Affairs) Officer Charlie Fouhy Stand Up!    
Education (Public Affairs) Officer Melinda Suter Melbourne Socialists 213  
Education (Public Affairs) Officer Nick Reich Melbourne Socialists    
Education (Public Affairs) Officer Adnan Ali Khan   65  
Education (Public Affairs) Officer Benedict Kusay   48  
Education Committee Melinda Suter Melbourne Socialists 187  
Education Committee Anneke Demanuele Melbourne Socialists 9  
Education Committee Shontelle Fisher Melbourne Socialists 4  
Education Committee Nick Reich Melbourne Socialists 4  
Education Committee Terence Taylor Melbourne Socialists 1  
Education Committee Emily White Melbourne Socialists 6  
Education Committee Zhiyu Zhao   27  
Education Committee Neera Kadkol Extend The Free Tram Zone withdrawn (elected to 2 other positions)  
Education Committee Frank Tyson 欢迎国际学生加入 – International Students Welcome 229 elected 7
Education Committee Georgia Walton Briggs Stand Up! 1212 elected 1
Education Committee Alice Smith Stand Up! 18 elected 3
Education Committee Nadine Newell Stand Up! 7 elected 5
Education Committee Angus Hoy Stand Up! 3  
Education Committee Henry Speagle Stand Up! 74  
Education Committee Danna Lezcano Martinez Stand Up! 8  
Education Committee Hue Man Dang More! 1151 elected 2
Education Committee Tuna Nguyen More! 15 elected 4
Education Committee Joshua Tseng More! 20 elected 6
Education Committee William Chua More! 4  
Education Committee Cat Foley More! 18  
Education Committee Yidan Tang More! 5  
Education Committee Tianyi Yang More! 10  
Environment Committee huiqinghu   26  
Environment Committee Anneke Demanuele Melbourne Socialists 233  
Environment Committee Shontelle Fisher Melbourne Socialists 2  
Environment Committee Melinda Suter Melbourne Socialists 5  
Environment Committee Nick Reich Melbourne Socialists 4  
Environment Committee Terence Taylor Melbourne Socialists 1  
Environment Committee Emily White Melbourne Socialists 9  
Environment Committee Sophie Kerrigan Stand Up! 1137 elected 1
Environment Committee Desiree Cai Stand Up! 30 elected 3
Environment Committee Mathilde Ritman Stand Up! 8 elected 5
Environment Committee Tom Satchell Stand Up! 1  
Environment Committee Eleanor Ryan Stand Up! 6  
Environment Committee Kevin Abraham Stand Up! 9  
Environment Committee Nitul Deshpande Stand Up! 2  
Environment Committee Neera Kadkol Extend The Free Tram Zone 233 elected 7
Environment Committee Frank Tyson 欢迎国际学生加入 – International Students Welcome 222  
Environment Committee Zeb Peake More! 1104 elected 2
Environment Committee Sarah Wang More! 24 elected 4
Environment Committee Elliot Alder More! 13 elected 6
Environment Committee Stella Morgan More! 13  
Environment Committee Nicole Nguyen More! 13  
Environment Officer Will Ross More! 1848  
Environment Officer Anneke Demanuele Melbourne Socialists 701  
General Secretary Natasha Prasad   98  
General Secretary Matthew Carlei   86  
General Secretary Reece Moir Stand Up! 1259 1424
General Secretary Zhiyu Zhao   133  
General Secretary Emily White Melbourne Socialists 98  
General Secretary Elinor Mills More! 1275 1420
Graduate Student Representative on Students’ Council Emily Roberts More! 308 346
Graduate Student Representative on Students’ Council Holly Alexander   22  
Graduate Student Representative on Students’ Council Xavier Boffa   21  
Graduate Student Representative on Students’ Council Ari Sandler Stand Up! 384 416
Graduate Student Representative on Students’ Council YUJING XIE   108  
Graduate Student Representative on Students’ Council Jan Maruska   7  
Graduate Student Representative on Students’ Council Yash   16  
Indigenous Rep on Student Council Indiah Money The Biggest Blackest Ticket provisionally elected unopposed  
Indigenous Committee Indiah Money The Biggest Blackest Ticket provisionally elected unopposed  
Indigenous Committee Jordan Holloway-Clarke The Biggest Blackest Ticket provisionally elected unopposed  
Indigenous Committee Kinjia Munkara-Murray The Biggest Blackest Ticket provisionally elected unopposed  
Indigenous Committee William Smith The Biggest Blackest Ticket provisionally elected unopposed  
Indigenous Committee Jasmine Thompson The Biggest Blackest Ticket provisionally elected unopposed  
Indigenous Committee Nathan Hucker The Biggest Blackest Ticket provisionally elected unopposed  
Indigenous Officer Hope Kuchel   6  
Indigenous Officer Serena Rae Thompson The Biggest Blackest Ticket 26  
Indigenous Officer Alexandra Hohoi The Biggest Blackest Ticket    
International Student Representative on Students’ Council LIKUN LIN   37  
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Yash   34  
International Student Representative on Students’ Council mingminggao   21  
International Student Representative on Students’ Council huiqinghu   14  
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Jas Kalra   19  
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Jan Maruska   17  
International Student Representative on Students’ Council YUJING XIE   97  
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Adnan Ali Khan   36  
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Zhiyu Zhao   112  
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Cecilia Widjojo Stand Up! 542 603
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Barry Zhang More! 401 438
Media Officer Katherine Doherty Independent Media provisionally elected unopposed  
Media Officer Stephanie Zhang Independent Media provisionally elected unopposed  
Media Officer Carolyn Huane Independent Media provisionally elected unopposed  
Media Officer Ruby Perryman Independent Media provisionally elected unopposed  
National Union of Students Delegate Xavier Boffa   21  
National Union of Students Delegate Benedict Kusay   3  
National Union of Students Delegate Ambrose Berlin   11  
National Union of Students Delegate Christopher Kounelis   21  
National Union of Students Delegate Desiree Cai More! 1260 elected 2
National Union of Students Delegate Sophie Kerrigan More! 10 elected 4
National Union of Students Delegate Jack Buksh More! 5 elected 6
National Union of Students Delegate Naomi Smith More! 5  
National Union of Students Delegate Isa Pendragon More! 23  
National Union of Students Delegate Joshua Bruni More! 29  
National Union of Students Delegate Rose-Monet Wilson Scott More! 21  
National Union of Students Delegate huiqinghu   18  
National Union of Students Delegate Anneke Demanuele Melbourne Socialists 230 elected 7
National Union of Students Delegate Melinda Suter Melbourne Socialists 8  
National Union of Students Delegate Nick Reich Melbourne Socialists 1  
National Union of Students Delegate Terence Taylor Melbourne Socialists 3  
National Union of Students Delegate Shontelle Fisher Melbourne Socialists 1  
National Union of Students Delegate Emily White Melbourne Socialists 7  
National Union of Students Delegate Alice Smith Stand Up! 1286 elected 1
National Union of Students Delegate Molly Willmott Stand Up! 25 elected 3
National Union of Students Delegate Noni Bridger Stand Up! 4 elected 5
National Union of Students Delegate Hannah Buchan Stand Up! 7  
National Union of Students Delegate Conor Clements Stand Up! 8  
National Union of Students Delegate Rajan Dominic Roque ILAGAN Stand Up! 13  
People of Colour Committee Gurpreet Singh Stand Up! 663 elected 1
People of Colour Committee Fiona Xia Stand Up!   elected 3
People of Colour Committee Sadah Webster Stand Up!   elected 5
People of Colour Committee Sam Zaman Stand Up!   elected 7
People of Colour Committee Nitul Deshpande Stand Up!    
People of Colour Committee Stuart Sutton Stand Up!    
People of Colour Committee Varusha Wijesinghe Stand Up!    
People of Colour Committee Xueying Lu   36  
People of Colour Committee Neha Agarwal More! 619 elected 2
People of Colour Committee A’bidah Zaid Shirbeeni More!   elected 4
People of Colour Committee Maha Masroor More!   elected 6
People of Colour Committee Phoebe Tang More!    
People of Colour Committee Allen Xiao More!    
People of Colour Committee Ezra Bangun More!    
People of Colour Committee Nour Altoukhi More!    
People of Colour Officer Farah Khairat More! 738  
People of Colour Officer Mark Yin More!    
People of Colour Officer Terence Taylor Melbourne Socialists 215  
President Natasha Prasad   90  
President Callum Simpson More! 1253 1360
President Zhiyu Zhao   257  
President Christopher Kounelis   58  
President Xavier Boffa   43  
President Molly Willmott Stand Up! 1488 1570
Queer Committee Shana Cochrane Stand Up! 645 Elected 1
Queer Committee Saloni Swaminathan Stand Up! 8 Elected 3
Queer Committee Max Tatt Stand Up! 1 Elected 5
Queer Committee Sadah Webster Stand Up! 1  
Queer Committee Eleanor Ryan Stand Up! 5
Queer Committee Thomas Rands Stand Up! 1  
Queer Committee Michael Hanggodo Stand Up! 4  
Queer Committee Jan Maruska   15  
Queer Committee Naixin Zhang   19  
Queer Committee Ezra Bangun More! 623 Elected 2
Queer Committee Jackson Young More! 12 Elected 4
Queer Committee Sell Elliot More! 6 Elected 6
Queer Committee A’bidah Zaid Shirbeeni More! 4  Elected 7
Queer Committee Kath Lloyd More! 5  
Queer Committee Raph Canty More! 17  
Queer Committee Tegan Evans More! 2  
Queer Officer Jan Maruska   236  
Queer Officer Andie Moore More! 745  
Queer Officer Will Parker More!    
Queer Representative on Students’ Council Amelia Reeves More! 565  
Queer Representative on Students’ Council Nicola Eenink Stand Up! 465  
Queer Representative on Students’ Council Jan Maruska      
Students of Colour Representative on Students’ Council Lalatuai Grogan More! 508  
Students of Colour Representative on Students’ Council Ashley Wong Su Yean Stand Up! 471  
Students of Colour Representative on Students’ Council Xavier Boffa   32  
Students with Disabilities Representative on Students’ Council Jacinta Dowe More! 373  
Students with Disabilities Representative on Students’ Council Dana Riley Stand Up! 350  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Frank Tyson 欢迎国际学生加入 – International Students Welcome 156  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Melinda Suter Melbourne Socialists 160  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Anneke Demanuele Melbourne Socialists 4  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Shontelle Fisher Melbourne Socialists 0  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Nick Reich Melbourne Socialists 4  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Atticus Banks Melbourne Socialists 1  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Emily White Melbourne Socialists 4  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Xavier Boffa   21  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Zhiyu Zhao   12  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Georgia Walton Briggs Stand Up! 1142 elected 1
Students’ Council (General Representative) Eva Addinsall Stand Up! 6 elected 5
Students’ Council (General Representative) Gurpreet Singh Stand Up! 8 elected 7
Students’ Council (General Representative) Jessica Miller Stand Up! 5 elected 9
Students’ Council (General Representative) Terence Taylor Stand Up! 2 elected 11
Students’ Council (General Representative) Emma Parkinson Stand Up! 2 elected 13
Students’ Council (General Representative) Sophie Kerrigan Stand Up! 9  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Jack Buksh Stand Up! 4  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Alice Smith Stand Up! 5  
Students’ Council (General Representative) YUJING XIE   7  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Neera Kadkol Extend The Free Tram Zone 210 elected 3
Students’ Council (General Representative) Yavuz   0  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Naixin Zhang   2  
Students’ Council (General Representative) huiqinghu   2  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Conor Day Independent Media 201 elected 4
Students’ Council (General Representative) Sarah Peters Independent Media 8  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Daniel Beratis Independent Media 9  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Trent Vu Independent Media 5  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Noni Cole Independent Media 0  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Monique O’Rafferty Independent Media 5  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Michael Josefsson   2  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Natasha Prasad   2  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Lucy Turton More! 957 elected 2
Students’ Council (General Representative) Tim Lilley More! 9 elected 6
Students’ Council (General Representative) Catriona Smith More! 11 elected 8
Students’ Council (General Representative) Chi Wai Wong (Kaimon) More! 0 elected 10
Students’ Council (General Representative) Worapitcha Laichant More! 7 elected 12
Students’ Council (General Representative) Harry Black More! 17  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Alex Fielden More! 7  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Lachlan Hinds More! 10  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Akshita Bhargava More! 0  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Leon Wang More! 17  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Nurul Juhria Binte Kamal More! 2  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Joshua Munro More! 6  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Jordan Di Natale More! 15  
University Council huiqinghu   548  
University Council Xavier Boffa   574  
University Council Tyson Holloway-Clarke The Biggest Blackest Ticket 1180  
VCA Activities and Events Co-ordinator Marcus Peters More! 76  
VCA Activities and Events Co-ordinator Jan Maruska   17  
VCA Campaigns Co-ordinator Jan Maruska   16  
VCA Campaigns Co-ordinator Lachlan McLean More! 79  
VCA Campus Co-ordinator Hilary Ekins More! 72  
VCA Campus Co-ordinator Shontelle Fisher Melbourne Socialists 10  
VCA Campus Co-ordinator Jan Maruska   10  
VCA Campus Co-ordinator byelection Hilary Ekins More!    
VCA Committee (General Representative) Jan Maruska      
VCA Committee (General Representative) Erica Wild Stand Up!  elected 2
VCA Committee (General Representative) Hayley Edwards Stand Up!    elected 4
VCA Committee (General Representative) Noah Huxtable Stand Up!    elected 6
VCA Committee (General Representative) Carmody Nicol Stand Up!    elected 7
VCA Committee (General Representative) Molly Ward Stand Up!    
VCA Committee (General Representative) Carter Mursell More!    elected 1
VCA Committee (General Representative) Nicole Ng More!    elected 3
VCA Committee (General Representative) Hayden Williams More!    elected 5
Welfare Committee Jane Michelle Serrao More! 1349 elected 2
Welfare Committee Samantha Tirtajaya More! 16 elected 4
Welfare Committee Ngan Kash More! 3 elected 6
Welfare Committee Kamol Kin More! 18  
Welfare Committee Ouyang Xiong More! 38  
Welfare Committee Siming Hao More! 10  
Welfare Committee Shi Meen Yeo More! 16  
Welfare Committee Jessica Madanayake Stand Up! 1494 elected 1
Welfare Committee Emma Parkinson Stand Up! 10 elected 3
Welfare Committee Dean Karopoulos Stand Up! 24 elected 5
Welfare Committee Nadine Newell Stand Up! 8 elected 7
Welfare Committee Christian Gioia Stand Up! 1  
Welfare Committee Hannah Li Stand Up! 26  
Welfare Committee Alec Watt Stand Up! 2  
Welfare Officer Noni Bridger Stand Up! 1236  
Welfare Officer DOMINIC (Dommy) ROQUE ILAGAN STAND UP!    
Welfare Officer Ashwin Chhaperia More! 1256  
Welfare Officer Natasha Guglielmino More!    
Women’s Committee Nicole Nguyen More! 774 elected 2
Women’s Committee Nurul Juhria Binte Kamal More!   elected 4
Women’s Committee Nour Altoukhi More!   elected 6
Women’s Committee Tallulah Duffy More!    
Women’s Committee Ciara O’Sullivan More!    
Women’s Committee Phoebe Tang More!    
Women’s Committee Ouyang Xiong More!    
Women’s Committee Xueying Lu      
Women’s Committee Zhiyu Zhao      
Women’s Committee VINDHYA VASINI SHATDARSANAM      
Women’s Committee Eva Addinsall Stand Up! 951 elected 1
Women’s Committee Rhea Madan Stand Up!   elected 3
Women’s Committee Naomi Smith Stand Up!   elected 5
Women’s Committee Sherry Du Stand Up!   elected 7
Women’s Committee Christine Semerdjian Stand Up!    
Women’s Committee Sam Zaman Stand Up!    
Women’s Committee Grace Sanders Stand Up!    
Women’s Officer Dilpreet Kaur More! 731 746
Women’s Officer Rose-Monet Wilson Scott More!    
Women’s Officer Criselda (Aria) Sunga Stand Up! 755 786
Women’s Officer Hannah Buchan Stand Up!    
Women’s Officer Zhiyu Zhao   130

Jaimie Adam

Above Quota Elections Pty Ltd

Returning Officer

23rd July 2018

Report 2017