fbpx

2020 UMSU General Elections

Revised Provisional Declaration of Results

University of Melbourne Student Union Annual Student Elections
7 – 11 September 2020

The revised provisional declaration is also available in PDF format.

The Electoral Tribunal directed the inclusion of ballots received from overseas addresses on or before 16th November 2020. These ballots have been added to the count, and the ballots for President have undergone a fresh recount. This revised provisional declaration incorporates these activities, and has no changed results compared to the provisional declaration of results.

The following are provisionally declared elected:

President
Jack Buksh (Stand Up!)

General Secretary
Ciara O’Sullivan (Community for UMSU)

Education (Academic Affairs) Officer
Jennisha Arnanta & Planning Jay Vynn Saw (Community for UMSU)

Education (Public Affairs) Officer
Hannah Krasovec & Tejas Gandhi (Stand Up!)

Welfare Officer
Allen Xiao & Hue Man Dang (Community for UMSU)

Women’s Officer
Mickhaella Ermita & Srishti Chatterjee (Community for UMSU)

Creative Arts Officer
Merryn Hughes & Vaishnavi Ravikrishna (Community for UMSU)

Activities Officer
Christos Preovolos & Phoebe Chen (Community for UMSU)

Queer Officer
Amy Bright & Laura Ehrensperger (Community for UMSU)

Environment Officer
Ann Nguyen & James Park (Community for UMSU)

Media Officers
Ailish Hallinan, Elmira Cheung, Lauren Berry & Pavani Ambagahawattha (Independent Media) [unopposed]

Clubs & Societies Officer
Kalyana Vania & Muskaan Hakhu (Community for UMSU)

Indigenous Officer
Hope Kuchel & Shanysa McConville [unopposed]

Disabilities Officer
Brigit Doyle & Lindsay Tupper-Creed (Community for UMSU)

People of Colour Officer
Emily AlRamadhan & Mohamed Hadi (Community for UMSU)

Students’ Council – General Representatives (in order of election)
Raymond Wu (Community for UMSU)
Charlotte Macpherson (Stand Up!)
Andoni Fischer (Community for UMSU)
Ethan Alex Georgeou (Stand Up!)
Devindee Nugawela (Community for UMSU)
Lachlan Hinds (Stand Up!)
Zill-e Rahim (Community for UMSU)
Sian Tjia Hennessy (Stand Up!)
Jennifer Lui (Community for UMSU)
Xinling Lu (Community for UMSU)
Xavier Dupe (Student Resistance)
Alex Wood (Stand Up!)
Catriona Smith (Just Clubs. Just Activities.)
Joanna Guelas (Independent Media)
Rubina Smith (Community for UMSU)

Students’ Council — Queer Representative
Georgia McCourt (Community for UMSU)

Students’ Council — Indigenous Representative
Brittney Henderson

Students’ Council — International Representative
Janise Qian Yee Sam (Community for UMSU)

Students’ Council — Graduate Representative
Shreya Bhutani (Community for UMSU)

Students’ Council — Students with Disabilities Representative
Clea Porteous Borthwick (Community for UMSU)

Students’ Council — Students of Colour Representative
Kevin Mao (Community for UMSU)

Activities Committee (in order of election)
Joshua Seddon (Community for UMSU)
Charlotte Brownlee (Stand Up!)
Lingbo (Tanya) Ma (Community for UMSU)
Jake Krohn (Stand Up!)
Tejasvi Madan (Community for UMSU)
Lucia Pafumi (Just Clubs. Just Activities.)
Henry Glaspole (Stand Up!)

Creative Arts Committee (in order of election)
Sonia Li (Community for UMSU)
Atticus Corr (Stand Up!)
Jo Chen (Community for UMSU)
Edie Bush (Stand Up!)
Torsten Strokirch (Community for UMSU)
Georgia Walton Briggs (Stand Up!)
Charlie Zhang (Community for UMSU)

Disabilities Committee (in order of election)
Mittraphab (Poom) Sangruang (Community for UMSU)
Matthew Harper-Gomm (Stand Up!)
Surabhi Mishra (Community for UMSU)
Alex Chung (Stand Up!)
Sarina Narula (Community for UMSU)
Rachel Kirby (Community for UMSU)
Naomi Grace Smith (Stand Up!)

Education Committee (in order of election)
Huiting (Whitney) Chen (Community for UMSU)
Sami Zehir (Stand Up!)
Nishank Jain (Community for UMSU)
Luka Michalczak (Stand Up!)
Jessica Blain (Community for UMSU)
Anna Olivia Smith Burnett (Stand Up!)
Sunny Yuqing Lu (Community for UMSU)

Environment Committee (in order of election)
Rubina Smith (Community for UMSU)
Harry Syson (Stand Up!)
Aashi Agarwal (Community for UMSU)
Jaslyn Potter (Stand Up!)
Laura Cardamone (Community for UMSU)
Vishal Chopra (Stand Up!)
Jeremy Lorenzo Larsen (Community for UMSU)

Indigenous Committee [unopposed]
Brittney Henderson
Kiara Davies
Lauren Scott
Lillian Ryan

People of Colour Committee (in order of election)
Mayank Gurnani (Community for UMSU)
Sian Tjia Hennessy (Stand Up!)
Hibatallah (Hiba) Adam (Community for UMSU)
Emily Kaji (Stand Up!)
Myo Mon San (Community for UMSU)
Vishal Chopra (Stand Up!)
Vignesh Krishnan (Community for UMSU)

Queer Committee (in order of election)
Raymond Wu (Community for UMSU)
Benjamin Jarick (Stand Up!)
Kameron Lai (Community for UMSU)
Ethan Alex Georgeou (Stand Up!)
Lauren Gabriella Mendes (Community for UMSU)
Saskia Peachey (Stand Up!)
Chenchen (Kat) Zhang (Community for UMSU)

Welfare Committee (in order of election)
Thomas Coulter (Community for UMSU)
Sophie Nguyen (Stand Up!)
Zahra Ataie (Community for UMSU)
Jordan Di Natale (Stand Up!)
Caroline Nguyen (Community for UMSU)
Harry Syson (Stand Up!)
Yashna Rohit Malhotra (Community for UMSU)

Women’s Committee (in order of election)
Minh Giao (Veronica) Chu (Community for UMSU)
Anna Olivia Smith Burnett (Stand Up!)
Tahlia Crossley (Community for UMSU)
Charlotte Macpherson (Stand Up!)
Emily Crawford (Community for UMSU)
Ananya Agarwal (Community for UMSU)
Aria Sunga (Stand Up!)

Burnley – Campus Coordinator
Kaitlyn Hammond [unopposed]

Southbank – Campus Coordinator
Will Hall (Community for UMSU)

Southbank – Activities and Events Coordinator
Jungwoo Kim (Community for UMSU)

Southbank – Campaigns Coordinator
Leyla Moxham (Community for UMSU) [unopposed]

Southbank Committee – General Representatives (in order of election)
Nicola Ingram (Community for UMSU)
Hannah Gill Bowles (Stand Up!)
Annalyce Wiebenga (Community for UMSU)
Jenny Le (Community for UMSU)
Nicholas Currie (Community for UMSU)
Max Bowyer (Stand Up!)
Mia Brittain (Community for UMSU)

By-election – Education (Public Affairs) Officer
Charlie Joyce & Noni Bridger (Stand Up!)

By-election – Indigenous Committee
Brittney Henderson [unopposed]

By-election – Southbank Committee
Annalyce Wiebenga [unopposed]

National Union of Students Delegates (in order of election)
Devindee Nugawela (Community for UMSU)
Max Dowell (Stand Up!)
Phoebe Chen (Community for UMSU)
Lachlan Hinds (Stand Up!)
Eleanor McMurtry (Community for UMSU)
Thonya Deverall (Stand Up!)
Andie Moore (Community for UMSU)

University Council – Student Representative
Desiree Cai (Stand Up!)
(Election for this position was run on behalf of the University Secretary, and the declaration of this position is a matter for the separate returning officer appointed in accordance with the University Council Regulation.)

 

Positions remaining vacant after the election

Indigenous Committee (three seats)
Burnley Committee (seven seats)

Election for members of the Clubs & Societies committee

The election for members of the Clubs & Societies Committee is ongoing, and will be subject of a separate provisional declaration.

Recounts and appeals

Prior to the original provisional declaration, requests were received for recounts of President and Education (Public Affairs) Officer. These recounts were undertaken before the original provisional declaration, and did not change the result.

One matter was appealed to the Electoral Tribunal. While that appeal was withdrawn prior to the original provisional declaration, it was subsequently reinstated, and the Electoral Tribunal considered the matter on 16th and 17th November. The effect of their decision was to set the deadline for ballots received from overseas addresses to 16th November, and those ballots were incorporated into the count. The Returning Officer also determined to conduct a recount of President, which did not change the result.

Any requests for further recounts (to positions affected, or potentially affected, by the revised provisional declaration) must be made within three academic days of this notice, that is, by close of business Monday 23rd November 2020. They must be made in writing, addressed to returningofficer@union.unimelb.edu.au.

Appeals against the result of the election must be made within three academic days of this notice (or, if a recount is conducted, within three academic days of that recount). They must be made in writing and addressed to the Electoral Tribunal. Appeals lodged with the Returning Officer will be passed on to the Tribunal.

Full details of counting will be published in the Returning Officer’s final report.

18th November 2020

Jaimie Adam
Returning Officer
Above Quota Elections

Note: The original provisional declaration is available in PDF format.

Count update

Live updates are available from the Above Quota Elections Virtual Tally Room.

The count was observed by scrutineers appointed by candidates and tickets.

Policy statements and other information

Policy statements and photographs from Office Bearer Candidates, candidates for council and committees and teams are available through the links.

We have produced instructions on completing and returning a vote that also addresses common questions about the process.

Stephen Luntz
Deputy Returning Officer
Above Quota Elections.

*Note that the UMSU Constitution does not allow for online elections.
**The UMSU Constitution specifies elections are to be held September 7–11.

UMSU Electoral Regulations July 17, 2020

Updated Nominations in Ballot Paper Order

Position Candidate Ticket
Activities Committee Benjamin Cronshaw Independents for Student Democracy
Activities Committee Ezra Bangun VVholesome
Activities Committee Timothy Lilley VVholesome
Activities Committee Charlotte Brownlee Stand Up!
Activities Committee Jake Krohn Stand Up!
Activities Committee Henry Glaspole Stand Up!
Activities Committee Jordan Di Natale Stand Up!
Activities Committee Hannah Buchan Stand Up!
Activities Committee Charlie Joyce Stand Up!
Activities Committee Joshua Seddon Community for UMSU
Activities Committee Lingbo (Tanya) Ma Community for UMSU
Activities Committee Tejasvi Madan Community for UMSU
Activities Committee Sanskar Bhatia Community for UMSU
Activities Committee Mohammad Ali Gondal Community for UMSU
Activities Committee Alexandra McKay-Trezise Community for UMSU
Activities Committee Andreas Tunaley Community for UMSU
Activities Committee Tsz Ching Keung  
Activities Committee yiting wang
Activities Committee Noman Khan
Activities Committee Baris Duzova
Activities Committee Lucia Pafumi Just Clubs Just Activites
Activities Committee Yoo-Na Kim Just Clubs Just Activities
Activities Committee Jesse Barrett Just Clubs Just Activties
Activities Committee Josephine Symons Just Clubs. Just Activities
Activities Committee Pritesh Hemant Thanekar  
Activities Committee Xinglong li
Activities Officer Christos Preovolos Community for UMSU
Activities Officer Phoebe Chen Community for UMSU
Activities Officer Benito Di Battista Just Clubs Just Activites
Activities Officer Olivia Millard Just Clubs. Just Activities.
Activities Officer Ezra Bangun VVholesome
Activities Officer Pritesh Hemant Thanekar  
Burnley Campus Coordinator Kaitlyn Hammond  
Byelection – Education (Public Affairs) Officer Charlie Joyce Stand Up!
Byelection – Education (Public Affairs) Officer Noni Bridger Stand Up!
Byelection – Education (Public Affairs) Officer Hena Maker
Byelection – Education (Public Affairs) Officer Xinglong li
Byelection – Education (Public Affairs) Officer Noman Khan
Byelection – Education (Public Affairs) Officer Pritesh Hemant Thanekar  
Byelection – Education (Public Affairs) Officer Ariana Tugaga
Byelection – Education (Public Affairs) Officer TAOYANG LIU  
Byelection – Education (Public Affairs) Officer Ezra Bangun VVholesome
Byelection – Indigenous Committee Brittney Henderson
Byelection – Southbank Committee Annalyce Wiebenga
Clubs & Societies Officer David Collis Just Clubs. Just Activities.
Clubs & Societies Officer Olivia White Just Clubs Just Activities
Clubs & Societies Officer Ezra Bangun VVholesome
Clubs & Societies Officer Kuanysh Batyrbekov  
Clubs & Societies Officer kalyana vania Community for UMSU
Clubs & Societies Officer Muskaan Hakhu Community for UMSU
Creative Arts Committee Atticus Corr Stand Up!
Creative Arts Committee Edie Bush Stand Up!
Creative Arts Committee Georgia Walton Briggs Stand Up!
Creative Arts Committee Charlie Joyce Stand Up!
Creative Arts Committee Naomi Grace Smith Stand Up!
Creative Arts Committee Lachlan Hinds Stand Up!
Creative Arts Committee Ezra Bangun VVholesome
Creative Arts Committee Sonia Li Community for UMSU
Creative Arts Committee Jo Chen Community for UMSU
Creative Arts Committee Torsten Strokirch Community for UMSU
Creative Arts Committee Charlie Zhang Community for UMSU
Creative Arts Committee Isabelle Welstead Community for UMSU
Creative Arts Committee Akash Anil Nair Community for UMSU
Creative Arts Committee Cassandra Starc Community for UMSU
Creative Arts Committee Evelyn Chong Jia En
Creative Arts Committee Sonia Li  
Creative Arts Officer Evelyn Chong Jia En
Creative Arts Officer Ezra Bangun VVholesome
Creative Arts Officer Merryn Hughes Community for UMSU
Creative Arts Officer Vaishnavi Ravikrishna Community for UMSU
Disabilities Committee Matthew Harper-Gomm Stand Up!
Disabilities Committee Alex Chung Stand Up!
Disabilities Committee Naomi Grace Smith Stand Up!
Disabilities Committee Gurpreet Singh Stand Up!
Disabilities Committee Noni Bridger Stand Up!
Disabilities Committee Conor Siryj Stand Up!
Disabilities Committee Mittraphab (Poom) Sangruang Community for UMSU
Disabilities Committee Surabhi Mishra Community for UMSU
Disabilities Committee Sarina Narula Community for UMSU
Disabilities Committee Nikila Daham Jayasuriya Community for UMSU
Disabilities Committee Akash Anil Nair Community for UMSU
Disabilities Committee Tejas Sethi Community for UMSU
Disabilities Committee Rachel Kirby Community for UMSU
Disabilities Officer Brigit Doyle Community for UMSU
Disabilities Officer Lindsay Tupper-Creed Community for UMSU
Disabilities Officer Max Dowell Stand Up!
Education (Academic Affairs) Officer Daniel Clarke Stand Up!
Education (Academic Affairs) Officer Varaidzo Chipunza Stand Up!
Education (Academic Affairs) Officer Benjamin Cronshaw Independents for Student Democracy
Education (Academic Affairs) Officer Phoebe Leggett Independents for Student Democracy
Education (Academic Affairs) Officer Jennisha Arnanta Community for UMSU
Education (Academic Affairs) Officer Planning Jay Vynn Saw Community for UMSU
Education (Academic Affairs) Officer Michael Josefsson  
Education (Academic Affairs) Officer Timothy Lilley VVholesome
Education (Public Affairs) Officer Edison Wei Long Ngu
Education (Public Affairs) Officer Hannah Krasovec Stand Up!
Education (Public Affairs) Officer Tejas Gandhi Stand Up!
Education (Public Affairs) Officer Ezra Bangun VVholesome
Education (Public Affairs) Officer Noman Khan
Education (Public Affairs) Officer Caleb Ribates Community for UMSU
Education (Public Affairs) Officer Verity Crane Community for UMSU
Education (Public Affairs) Officer Justin Riazaty Amplify
Education (Public Affairs) Officer TAOYANG LIU  
Education Committee Xinyi Wu  
Education Committee Michael Josefsson  
Education Committee Amy Hermans Independents for Student Democracy
Education Committee Phoebe Leggett Independents for Student Democracy
Education Committee Benjamin Cronshaw Independents for Student Democracy
Education Committee Rupert McPharlin  
Education Committee Sami Zehir Stand Up!
Education Committee Luka Michalczak Stand Up!
Education Committee Anna Olivia Smith Burnett Stand Up!
Education Committee Jake Krohn Stand Up!
Education Committee Jason Weerasuriya Stand Up!
Education Committee Georgia Walton Briggs Stand Up!
Education Committee Matthew Harper-Gomm Stand Up!
Education Committee Briana Symonds-Manne Fee Remissions Now!
Education Committee Justin Riazaty Amplify
Education Committee Shirley Killen Student Resistance
Education Committee Emma Dynes Student Resistance
Education Committee Jaan Schild Student Resistance
Education Committee Raphael Duffy Student Resistance
Education Committee Benjamin Fok Student Resistance
Education Committee Xavier Dupe Student Resistance
Education Committee Timothy Lilley VVholesome
Education Committee Ezra Bangun VVholesome
Education Committee Yihui Guan  
Education Committee Edison Wei Long Ngu
Education Committee Huiting (Whitney) Chen Community for UMSU
Education Committee Nishank Jain Community for UMSU
Education Committee Anson So Community for UMSU
Education Committee Jessica Blain Community for UMSU
Education Committee Sujith Nair Community for UMSU
Education Committee Sunny Yuqing Lu Community for UMSU
Education Committee Andie Moore Community for UMSU
Environment Committee Ezra Bangun VVholesome
Environment Committee Timothy Lilley VVholesome
Environment Committee Alexander Buck  
Environment Committee James Gallagher Fee Remissions Now!
Environment Committee Kuanysh Batyrbekov  
Environment Committee Harry Syson Stand Up!
Environment Committee Jaslyn Potter Stand Up!
Environment Committee Vishal Chopra Stand Up!
Environment Committee Emily Kaji Stand Up!
Environment Committee Edie Bush Stand Up!
Environment Committee Desiree Cai Stand Up!
Environment Committee Samantha Skulley
Environment Committee Maggie Keogh  
Environment Committee Rubina Smith Community for UMSU
Environment Committee Aashi Agarwal Community for UMSU
Environment Committee Laura Cardamone Community for UMSU
Environment Committee Jeremy Lorenzo Larsen Community for UMSU
Environment Committee Jacinta Douglas Community for UMSU
Environment Committee Sanskar Bhatia Community for UMSU
Environment Committee Daniel Hutchinson Community for UMSU
Environment Committee Benjamin Cronshaw Independents for Student Democracy
Environment Committee Xavier Dupe Student Resistance
Environment Committee Shirley Killen Student Resistance
Environment Committee Raphael Duffy Student Resistance
Environment Committee Benjamin Fok Student Resistance
Environment Committee Terence Taylor Student Resistance
Environment Committee Anneke Demanuele Student Resistance
Environment Committee Yi Shen Yap  
Environment Officer Ann Nguyen Community for UMSU
Environment Officer James Park Community for UMSU
Environment Officer Gabrielle Kennedy
Environment Officer Michael Thomas Plant Amplify
Environment Officer Ezra Bangun VVholesome
Environment Officer Briana Symonds-Manne Stand Up!
Environment Officer Emma Dynes Stand Up!
General Secretary Sara Burns Amplify
General Secretary Ciara O’Sullivan Community for UMSU
General Secretary Harry Black Stand Up!
General Secretary Benjamin Cronshaw Independents for Student Democracy
General Secretary Timothy Lilley VVholesome
Graduate Student Representative on Students’ Council Yogeswara Srinivasa Bhanu Teja Boddapati
Graduate Student Representative on Students’ Council Camden Whitney-Hopkins Stand Up!
Graduate Student Representative on Students’ Council Kuanysh Batyrbekov  
Graduate Student Representative on Students’ Council Noman Khan
Graduate Student Representative on Students’ Council Shreya Bhutani Community For UMSU
Graduate Student Representative on Students’ Council Timothy Lilley VVholesome
Indigenous Committee Brittney Henderson elected unopposed
Indigenous Committee Kiara Davies elected unopposed
Indigenous Committee Lauren Scott elected unopposed
Indigenous Committee Lillian Ryan elected unopposed
Indigenous Officer Hope Kuchel  
Indigenous Officer Shanysa McConville elected unopposed
Indigenous Representative on Students’ Council Kiara Davies  
Indigenous Representative on Students’ Council Brittney Henderson
Indigenous Representative on Students’ Council Nathan Hucker
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Xinglong li
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Jason Weerasuriya Stand Up
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Yuhao Zhai  
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Edison Wei Long Ngu
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Ezra Bangun VVholesome
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Gautham krishna Muraleedharan
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Xinyi Wu  
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Janise Qian Yee Sam Community for UMSU
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Tsz Ching Keung  
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Laura Vander Slott  
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Evelyn Chong Jia En
International Student Representative on Students’ Council Pritesh Hemant Thanekar  
International Student Representative on Students’ Council TAOYANG LIU  
Media Officer Ailish Hallinan Independent Media
Media Officer Elmira Cheung Independent Media
Media Officer Lauren Berry Independent Media
Media Officer Pavani Ambagahawattha Independent Media
National Union of Students Delegate Noman Khan
National Union of Students Delegate Xinling Lu Community for UMSU
National Union of Students Delegate Timothy Lilley VVholesome
National Union of Students Delegate Natasha Guglielmino VVholesome
National Union of Students Delegate Ezra Bangun VVholesome
National Union of Students Delegate Max Dowell Stand Up!
National Union of Students Delegate Lachlan Hinds Stand Up!
National Union of Students Delegate Thonya Deverall Stand Up
National Union of Students Delegate Naomi Grace Smith Stand Up!
National Union of Students Delegate Felix Sharkey Stand Up!
National Union of Students Delegate Sophie Kerrigan Stand Up!
National Union of Students Delegate Jack Buksh Stand Up!
National Union of Students Delegate Joshua Fernandez
National Union of Students Delegate yiting wang
National Union of Students Delegate Yihui Guan  
National Union of Students Delegate Devindee Nugawela Community for UMSU
National Union of Students Delegate Phoebe Chen Community for UMSU
National Union of Students Delegate Eleanor McMurtry Community for UMSU
National Union of Students Delegate Andie Moore Community for UMSU
National Union of Students Delegate Nishank Jain Community for UMSU
National Union of Students Delegate Andoni Fischer Community for UMSU
National Union of Students Delegate Pritesh Hemant Thanekar  
National Union of Students Delegate Xinglong li
National Union of Students Delegate Anneke Demanuele Student Resistance
National Union of Students Delegate Briana Symonds-Manne Student Resistance
National Union of Students Delegate Xavier Dupe Student Resistance
National Union of Students Delegate Lucas Brunning Halsall Student Resistance
National Union of Students Delegate Shirley Killen Student Resistance
National Union of Students Delegate James Gallagher Student Resistance
National Union of Students Delegate Benjamin Cronshaw Independents for Student Democracy
National Union of Students Delegate Kuanysh Batyrbekov  
National Union of Students Delegate Baris Duzova
National Union of Students Delegate Xinyi Wu  
National Union of Students Delegate Emma Dynes Fee Remissions Now!
People of Colour Committee Sian Tjia Hennessy Stand Up!
People of Colour Committee Emily Kaji Stand Up!
People of Colour Committee Vishal Chopra Stand Up!
People of Colour Committee Gurpreet Singh Stand Up!
People of Colour Committee Desiree Cai Stand Up!
People of Colour Committee Varusha Wijesinghe Stand Up!
People of Colour Committee Cheryl Seah
People of Colour Committee Ariana Tugaga
People of Colour Committee Mayank Gurnani Community for UMSU
People of Colour Committee Hibatallah (Hiba) Adam Community for UMSU
People of Colour Committee Myo Mon San Community for UMSU
People of Colour Committee Vignesh Krishnan Community for UMSU
People of Colour Committee Tejas Sethi Community for UMSU
People of Colour Committee Joyce Mo Community for UMSU
People of Colour Committee Patricia Agus Community for UMSU
People of Colour Committee TAOYANG LIU  
People of Colour Committee Zhen Liu (Meimi Liu)
People of Colour Officer Emily AlRamadhan Community for UMSU
People of Colour Officer Mohamed Hadi Community for UMSU
People of Colour Officer TAOYANG LIU  
People of Colour Officer Ariana Tugaga
People of Colour Officer Comfort Agunbiade Stand Up!
People of Colour Officer Nicole Nabbout Stand Up!
President Ezra Bangun VVholesome
President Benjamin Cronshaw Independents for Student Democracy
President Henry Jackson
President Archit Agrawal Community for UMSU
President Jack Buksh Stand Up!
President Dan Crowley
President Allan Tran
President Jeremy Mann Amplify
Queer Committee Benjamin Jarick Stand Up!
Queer Committee Ethan Alex Georgeou Stand Up!
Queer Committee Saskia Peachey Stand Up!
Queer Committee Noni Bridger Stand Up!
Queer Committee Hannah Buchan Stand Up!
Queer Committee Iley Johnson Stand Up!
Queer Committee Raymond Wu Community for UMSU
Queer Committee Kameron Lai Community for UMSU
Queer Committee Lauren Gabriella Mendes Community for UMSU
Queer Committee Chenchen (Kat) Zhang Community for UMSU
Queer Committee Annalyce Wiebenga Community for UMSU
Queer Committee Mittraphab (Poom) Sangruang Community for UMSU
Queer Committee Georgia McCourt Community for UMSU
Queer Officer jason rimmer stand up
Queer Officer Jessie Ferrari Stand Up
Queer Officer Amy Bright Community for UMSU
Queer Officer Laura Ehrensperger Community for UMSU
Queer Officer Laura Ehrensperger  
Queer Representative on Students’ Council Georgia McCourt Community for UMSU
Queer Representative on Students’ Council William Wainaina Kabira Stand Up!
Southbank Activities and Events Co-ordinator Jungwoo Kim Community for UMSU
Southbank Activities and Events Co-ordinator Noman Khan
Southbank Campaigns Co-ordinator Leyla Moxham Community for UMSU
Southbank Campus Co-ordinator Will Hall Community for UMSU
Southbank Campus Co-ordinator Ikshvak Sobti Stand Up!
Southbank Committee (General Representative) Nicola Ingram Community for UMSU
Southbank Committee (General Representative) Annalyce Wiebenga Community for UMSU
Southbank Committee (General Representative) Jenny Le Community for UMSU
Southbank Committee (General Representative) Nicholas Currie Community for UMSU
Southbank Committee (General Representative) Mia Brittain Community for UMSU
Southbank Committee (General Representative) Simon Zinzovski Community for UMSU
Southbank Committee (General Representative) Isabelle Welstead Community for UMSU
Southbank Committee (General Representative) Hannah Gill Bowles Stand Up!
Southbank Committee (General Representative) Max Bowyer Stand Up!
Student member of University Council Ezra Bangun VVholesome
Student member of University Council Baris Duzova
Student member of University Council Pritesh Hemant Thanekar  
Student member of University Council Edison Wei Long Ngu
Student member of University Council Xinglong li
Student member of University Council Desiree Cai Stand Up!
Students of Colour Representative on Students’ Council Kevin Mao Community for UMSU
Students of Colour Representative on Students’ Council Ariana Tugaga
Students of Colour Representative on Students’ Council Aria Sunga Stand Up!
Students of Colour Representative on Students’ Council Oormi Chakravarty  
Students with Disabilities Representative on Students’ Council Conor Siryj Stand Up!
Students with Disabilities Representative on Students’ Council Hena Maker
Students with Disabilities Representative on Students’ Council Clea Porteous Borthwick Community for UMSU
Students’ Council (General Representative) Michael Josefsson  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Baris Duzova
Students’ Council (General Representative) Raymond Wu Community for UMSU
Students’ Council (General Representative) Andoni Fischer Community for UMSU
Students’ Council (General Representative) Devindee Nugawela Community for UMSU
Students’ Council (General Representative) Zill-e Rahim Community for UMSU
Students’ Council (General Representative) Jennifer Lui Community for UMSU
Students’ Council (General Representative) Xinling Lu Community for UMSU
Students’ Council (General Representative) Rubina Smith Community for UMSU
Students’ Council (General Representative) Tejasvi Madan Community for UMSU
Students’ Council (General Representative) Sunny Yuqing Lu Community for UMSU
Students’ Council (General Representative) Sujith Nair Community for UMSU
Students’ Council (General Representative) Anson So Community for UMSU
Students’ Council (General Representative) Nancy Shi Community for UMSU
Students’ Council (General Representative) Ghazal Ronagh Community for UMSU
Students’ Council (General Representative) Siobhan Dominique Lim Zhi Yan Community for UMSU
Students’ Council (General Representative) Xavier Dupe Student Resistance
Students’ Council (General Representative) Emma Dynes Student Resistance
Students’ Council (General Representative) Briana Symonds-Manne Student Resistance
Students’ Council (General Representative) Shirley Killen Student Resistance
Students’ Council (General Representative) Benjamin Fok Student Resistance
Students’ Council (General Representative) Anneke Demanuele Student Resistance
Students’ Council (General Representative) Yi Shen Yap  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Lucas Brunning Halsall Fee Remissions Now!
Students’ Council (General Representative) Yihui Guan  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Charlotte Macpherson Stand Up!
Students’ Council (General Representative) Ethan Alex Georgeou Stand Up!
Students’ Council (General Representative) Lachlan Hinds Stand Up!
Students’ Council (General Representative) Sian Tjia Hennessy Stand Up!
Students’ Council (General Representative) Alex Wood Stand Up!
Students’ Council (General Representative) Benjamin Jarick Stand Up!
Students’ Council (General Representative) Ruby Craven Stand Up!
Students’ Council (General Representative) Sophie Nguyen Stand Up!
Students’ Council (General Representative) India Pinkney Stand Up!
Students’ Council (General Representative) Naomi Grace Smith Stand Up!
Students’ Council (General Representative) Scarlett Padden Stand Up!
Students’ Council (General Representative) Harry Syson Stand Up!
Students’ Council (General Representative) Sami Zehir Stand Up!
Students’ Council (General Representative) Hayley Kebbell Stand Up!
Students’ Council (General Representative) Ezra Bangun VVholesome
Students’ Council (General Representative) Natasha Guglielmino VVholesome
Students’ Council (General Representative) Timothy Lilley VVholesome
Students’ Council (General Representative) Rupert McPharlin  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Joanna Guelas Independent Media
Students’ Council (General Representative) Finley Tobin Independent Media
Students’ Council (General Representative) Justin Riazaty Amplify
Students’ Council (General Representative) Arjun Sankar
Students’ Council (General Representative) Benjamin Cronshaw Independents for Student Democracy
Students’ Council (General Representative) Catriona Smith Just Clubs. Just Activities.
Students’ Council (General Representative) Hayley Stanford Just Clubs. Just Activities
Students’ Council (General Representative) Xinyi Wu  
Students’ Council (General Representative) Varaidzo Chipunza Stand Up!
Welfare Committee Sophie Nguyen Stand Up!
Welfare Committee Jordan Di Natale Stand Up!
Welfare Committee Harry Syson Stand Up!
Welfare Committee Conor Siryi Stand Up!
Welfare Committee Sami Zehir Stand Up!
Welfare Committee Hayley Kebbell Stand Up!
Welfare Committee Natasha Guglielmino VVholesome
Welfare Committee Ezra Bangun VVholesome
Welfare Committee Benjamin Cronshaw Independents for Student Democracy
Welfare Committee Yuhao Zhai  
Welfare Committee Thomas Coulter Community for UMSU
Welfare Committee Zahra Ataie Community for UMSU
Welfare Committee Caroline Nguyen Community for UMSU
Welfare Committee Andreas Zakhari Community for UMSU
Welfare Committee Kamyar karimifakhr Community for UMSU
Welfare Committee Yashna Rohit Malhotra Community for UMSU
Welfare Committee David Wang Shihao Community for UMSU
Welfare Committee Marit Gillam  
Welfare Committee Yogeswara Srinivasa Bhanu Teja Boddapati
Welfare Committee Timothy Lilley VVholesome
Welfare Officer Yuhao Zhai  
Welfare Officer Edison Wei Long Ngu
Welfare Officer TAOYANG LIU  
Welfare Officer Evelyn Ranogajec Stand Up!
Welfare Officer Felix Sharkey Stand Up!
Welfare Officer Henry AMPLIFY
Welfare Officer Ezra Bangun VVholesome
Welfare Officer Allen Xiao Community for UMSU
Welfare Officer Hue Man Dang Community for UMSU
Women’s Committee Phoebe Leggett Independents for Student Democracy
Women’s Committee Zhen Liu (Meimi Liu)
Women’s Committee Oormi Chakravarty
Women’s Committee Tahlia Crossley
Women’s Committee Anna Olivia Smith Burnett Stand Up!
Women’s Committee Charlotte Macpherson Stand Up!
Women’s Committee Jaslyn Potter Stand Up!
Women’s Committee Scarlett Padden Stand Up!
Women’s Committee Iley Johnson Stand Up!
Women’s Committee Aria Sunga Stand Up!
Women’s Committee Hena Maker
Women’s Committee Minh Giao (Veronica) Chu Community for UMSU
Women’s Committee Tahlia Crossley Community for UMSU
Women’s Committee Emily Crawford Community for UMSU
Women’s Committee Ananya Agarwal Community for UMSU
Women’s Committee Myo Mon San Community for UMSU
Women’s Committee Choncy Shu Community for UMSU
Women’s Committee Olivia Bell Community for UMSU
Women’s Officer Mickhaella Ermita Community for UMSU
Women’s Officer Srishti Chatterjee Community for UMSU
Women’s Officer Marit Gillam  
Women’s Officer Sneha Challa Stand Up!
Women’s Officer Thonya Deverall Stand Up
Women’s Officer Hena Maker
Women’s Officer Phoebe Leggett Independents for Student Democracy

Postal vote application numbers

Cumulative number of postal vote applications by day. Note, these figures are approximate and havn’t been adjusted for duplicate submissions, incomplete applications or ineligible voters.

  • August 17 — 1610
  • August 20 — 2242
  • August 24 — 2814
  • August 27 — 3137 (Note, this is after most duplicates, of which there were more than anticipated, have been removed. Previous numbers had duplicates in).
  • September 1 — 3683 (Note there are still a small number of applications that do not appear to be eligible we are checking up on, in case they are in fact allowed to vote, so this number may grow slightly).
Notice of Election

Notice of Election

Past Election Reports

Past Election Reports

Rulings

Rulings